направление использования

English translation: way of using financial aid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:направление использования
English translation:way of using financial aid

13:58 Jan 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: направление использования
направление использования финансовой помощи (графа в таблице)
Julie
way of using financial aid
Explanation:
The actual wording in the table, depending on what the columns are, could be something like "Financial aid used for:"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intended purpose
GaryG
4 +1financinal aid objectives
2rush
3 +2way of using financial aid
Jack Doughty
4items of using financial aid
Сергей Лузан
4allocation
nrabate
3purpose of financial aid
Remedios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
направление использования финансовой помощи
financinal aid objectives


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
направление использования
way of using financial aid


Explanation:
The actual wording in the table, depending on what the columns are, could be something like "Financial aid used for:"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Levitchi: we usually say "sources and uses of funds" - so "uses of financial aid" be it!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. That would do.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purpose of financial aid


Explanation:
*

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items of using financial aid


Explanation:
Good luck, Julie!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intended purpose


Explanation:
Not a literal translation but a familiar term which, I believe, reflects the idea

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: The best option to me. - Stepan
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
направление использования
allocation


Explanation:
financial aid allocation

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search