ноль целых два сотых процента

English translation: zero point zero two percent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ноль целых два сотых процента
English translation:zero point zero two percent
Entered by: FreEditor

07:13 Dec 11, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: ноль целых два сотых процента
Как это выразить словами (zero point zero two percent)?

...потребовать выплаты неустойки в размере 0.02 (ноль целых два сотых) процента, начисляемой на сумму просроченной задолженности...
responder
Russian Federation
zero point zero two percent
Explanation:
Responder, Ваш вариант правилен. Не стоило даже и спрашивать :)
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zero point zero two percent
FreEditor
3 +4two hundredths (0.02) percent
rns
4 +1zero/nought/nil point zero/nought/nil percent
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
two one-hundredth or two hundredths
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zero point zero two percent


Explanation:
Responder, Ваш вариант правилен. Не стоило даже и спрашивать :)

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is the best you can do - much clearer in numbers of course!(Never have worked out how Russians cope with spelling out non-recurring decimals like pi, since there's no denominator)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilan!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Elena Va
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
two hundredths (0.02) percent


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/j4vzIq

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Gaskell
46 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: two hundredths OF A percent
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero/nought/nil point zero/nought/nil percent


Explanation:
Числовой английский словарь / Number English Dictionary

Numbers to words
=0=
$0.60 – sixty cents
0 – zero, oh, nought, nil
0s – zeros, noughts, nils
00 – double oh
00s - noughties
007 – (spelled, agent)double oh seven
0.005 – nought point zero zero five; zero point zero zero five
0.05 – nought point oh five, zero point oh five
0.15 - - nought point one five, zero point one five
0.2 - - nought point two, zero point two
0.5 - nought point five, zero point five, a half
0.543 - nought point five four three, zero point five four three

=1=
$1.40 – one dollar forty cents; one dollar forty
1 - one
1s - ones
1st - first
1sts – firsts
1.5% - one and a half percent; one point five percent
1/ 2 – a half
1/3 – a third
1/4 - a quarter
1/5 – a fifth
1/6 – a sixth
http://intensiv-center.livejournal.com/63403.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2016-12-11 07:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты для данного случая:

zero point zero two percent
nought point zero two percent
nil point zero two percent


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Va
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: two one-hundredth or two hundredths

Reference information:
two one-hundredth or two hundredths

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search