эмиссионное дело

English translation: underwriting

23:27 Dec 18, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: эмиссионное дело
«Нет ни одной банковой операции, которая бы приносила такую высокую прибыль, как эмиссионное дело».

This is all the context I've got. Please provide a short explanation. Google says "share deal" but I don't necessarily trust that and I want confirmation. Please only answer if you know the answer.

Thanks a lot!
-Beth
Elizabeth Kulikov
United States
English translation:underwriting
Explanation:
Underwriting securities, that is, even though you don't need to spell it out. This is the industry standard and universally understood term that you want to use even though, strictly speaking, there is no such thing as "emissionnoye delo". The Russian original is half baked, as is often the case these days.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underwriting
The Misha
4emission of money/money emission
danya
3 -2issuing securities (shares)
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
share dealing
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
issuing securities (shares)


Explanation:
Или "emission of securities (shares)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 01:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "issue of securities (shares)".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Shares are just one type of securities issued.Scrties are "issued" rather that "emitted" (pollutants are emitted).Plus,"issuing securities" is not a business ("underwriting" them is) in itself.It's a means to an end. I am afraid this is all around wrong.
47 mins
  -> With due respect, you're very wrong on this. "Underwriters" are not the same as "issuers" ("эмитенты"). Please, check out this article: http://www.investopedia.com/video/play/underwriting/ Let's continue the argument on the discussion board.

disagree  Natalia Kobzareva: Банки (инвестиционные) лишь организуют выпуск для эмитентов, но берут за это определенный процент. В этом и состоит бизнес.
6 hrs
  -> Теперь согласен :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underwriting


Explanation:
Underwriting securities, that is, even though you don't need to spell it out. This is the industry standard and universally understood term that you want to use even though, strictly speaking, there is no such thing as "emissionnoye delo". The Russian original is half baked, as is often the case these days.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: one of the rare instances I think you haven't got it right // changing to an agree, I guessed wrong
1 hr
  -> Fair enough, but I don't think this is about money emission. Unless it is, in which case it is indeed the best money maker:) Maybe the asker could clarify.

agree  FreEditor: OK. Seems like I was wrong too. Changing my comment to "Agree".
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Kobzareva: I think you are quite right. Translating the meaning, and not the words.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emission of money/money emission


Explanation:
коммерческие банки, используя свой проклятый мультипликатор, тоже участвуют в эмиссии, хоть и непрямым путём

https://ceopedia.org/index.php/Money_emission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-19 08:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

надо было классиков лучше читать :)

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150




Reference comments


16 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: share dealing

Reference information:
I think share dealing is a good suit here

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  The Misha: It may well be a "good suit" (whatever that means) but it is definitely not a good match. There is really no need to reinvent the bicycle.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search