10 % числятся за...

English translation: 10% belong to

20:38 Mar 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: 10 % числятся за...
Из переписки:

10 % числятся за XXX...этот вопрос надо тоже решать … но с одной стороны ОНИ имеют интерес их (10%) выкупить , с другой - говорят не против , чтоб и мы выкупили…

Более развернутого контекста нет...

10% are deemed (supposed) to belong to [to be owned by] XXX...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:10% belong to
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ник!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[XXX] owns 10 percent of <...>
Rashid Lazytech
310% belong to
Nick Filatov
310% are listed as owned by...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10% are listed as owned by...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-11 20:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are on the list of ...
числиться в списке to be on the list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-11 20:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are down in their name...
are recorded as belonging to...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Зачем же так буквально-то? :( P.S. Там listed вообще не вписывается. P.P.S. Впрочем, можно и так. Хотя, как мне кажется, звучит уж больно официозно.
8 hrs
  -> за некрасный - спасибо! есть же еще люди... в буквальном смысле :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[XXX] owns 10 percent of <...>


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-12 06:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно расширить:

[XXX] currently owns 10 percent of <...>


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev: 10% are owned by - конечно, здесь речь идет о том, что ХХХ ими владеют (номинально или фактически, в этом контексте не важно) и некто хочет их купить
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо! У меня еще была такая версия: directly owns.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10% belong to


Explanation:
+

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ник!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search