практика кредитных организаций

English translation: lending institutions' current practices

23:55 May 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: практика кредитных организаций
Принимая во внимание практику кредитных организаций, был проведен анализ возможности многоразового использования аналитических счетов для размещения депозитов при условии соблюдения сроков привлечения и видов валют.

Сразу ряд вопросов:

1) во-первых, синонимичны ли термины lending institutions, lending organizations, credit organizations, credit institutions?

2) грамматика: практика кредитных организаций

во-первых, хочется добавить "current" (current practice of...)

во-вторых, можно ли использовать притяжательный падеж (lending institutions' current practice)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:lending institutions' current practices
Explanation:
In US...

"Lending institution" is a common expression. The others are not, so I'm not sure whether they're synonymous. One more often refers to a bank (or a credit union, which is like a bank but a cooperative) as an institution rather than an organization.

Practices sounds more natural than practice but it depends on the context, i.e., the subject(s) of this report. The report might concern only one practice, such as adjusting the interest rate paid on accounts.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4existing routine of the lender institutions
Vladyslav Golovaty
3lending institutions' current practices
mrrafe


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lending institutions' current practices


Explanation:
In US...

"Lending institution" is a common expression. The others are not, so I'm not sure whether they're synonymous. One more often refers to a bank (or a credit union, which is like a bank but a cooperative) as an institution rather than an organization.

Practices sounds more natural than practice but it depends on the context, i.e., the subject(s) of this report. The report might concern only one practice, such as adjusting the interest rate paid on accounts.

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing routine of the lender institutions


Explanation:
практика ведения бизнеса - routine of business
практика деловых отношений - business practice
feel the difference?
then credit institution = lending institution (UK, US?)
then сложившаяся - existing, prevalent
then Organisational_routines https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=u9QeKBVVPwgC&pg=PA142&l...
https://www.fdic.gov/regulations/safety/manual/section4-2.pd...
credit institutions https://www.bankingsupervision.europa.eu/press/speeches/date...
Routine lending operations by housing- finance institutions do not create the spectre of ... The existing legal enactments are not conducive to the creation and ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=5Ab9ChwQi7gC&pg=PA12&lp...
Lending by country excludes Corporates & Institutions and Wealth Management, ... Corporates & Institutions (12%) ..... Utilizing existing routines with Group https://danskebank.com/-/media/danske-bank-com/file-cloud/20...






    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organisational_routines
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search