подушка безопасности

English translation: buffer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подушка безопасности
English translation:buffer
Entered by: ninacapri

10:58 Jun 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: подушка безопасности
Моя подушка безопасности: как откладывать деньги даже с небольшого дохода.
Недавно научный журналист А. К. учила нас копить, привлекая в союзники различные части мозга. Сегодня консультант по потребительскому поведению С. Л. развивает тему и рекомендует лайфхаки из арсенала поведенческой экономики.
ninacapri
buffer
Explanation:
Или, если угодно, safety buffer.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6safety net
Tatiana Grehan
3 +1rainy-day fund / rainy-day money
Rashid Lazytech
3buffer
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
safety net


Explanation:
В данном контексте.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
1 min
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  Jack Doughty: "Safety cushion" is also used in English.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  esperantisto
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rainy-day fund / rainy-day money


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sargis
13 days
  -> Thank you!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buffer


Explanation:
Или, если угодно, safety buffer.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search