войдет в топ-3 банков

English translation: will rank among the top 3 banks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:войдет в топ-3 банков
English translation:will rank among the top 3 banks
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

13:10 Jul 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: войдет в топ-3 банков
...созданный на базе компании универсальный ипотечно-строительный банк войдет в топ-3 банков по объему выдачи ипотечных кредитов

1) will be one of three leading banks by (in terms of?) the amount of issued mortgage loans...
2) will be among three leading banks by (in terms of?) ...

?
responder
Russian Federation
will rank/be ranking among the top 3 banks
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5will rank/be ranking among the top 3 banks
Tatiana Grehan
4 +1will join the Top 3 banks in terms of mortgage loans issued / will be among the Top 3 banks
Irina Nosova
4[your bank] will be ranked in the top 3 banks of the highest mortgage volumes
sargis
4will hit the top 3 banks
Iryna Khramchenko
3will enter top 3 banks by ...
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will enter top 3 banks by ...


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will rank/be ranking among the top 3 banks


Explanation:
IMHO

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

agree  Daniel Price: I'd stick with "will rank among the top 3 banks" as opposed to "will be ranking among" in this case.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel!

agree  IrinaN
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Rashid Lazytech: Только не ranking, а ranked.
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will join the Top 3 banks in terms of mortgage loans issued / will be among the Top 3 banks


Explanation:
usual

Irina Nosova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Rashid!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will hit the top 3 banks


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • "Prayin' for Daylight" not only put Rascal Flatts on the map in country music, it also solidified their place as an act that could do no wrong -- and it would be eight years before they dropped a single that didn't hit the Top 10.

    Reference: http://theboot.com/top-rascal-flatts-songs/
Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Uh-huh, with a broomstick:)
46 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[your bank] will be ranked in the top 3 banks of the highest mortgage volumes


Explanation:
[your bank] will be ranked in the top 3 banks of the highest mortgage volumes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-11 02:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the amount of issued loans
кажется, тут речь о числе выданных кредитов, а не об объёмах денежных сумм. (поправьте, если ошибаюсь).

sargis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search