Фонд Единого института развития в жилищной сфере

English translation: The Fund of Unified Institute For Housing Development

13:48 Jul 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Фонд Единого института развития в жилищной сфере
...является заместителем генерального директора Фонда Единого института развития в жилищной сфере.

Сразу несколько вопросов:

1) фонд - Fund или Foundation?

2) Единого института - непонятно: "институт" как institution (concept)? Если так, то можно ли его выкинуть (например, the Foundation for the Unified [Institution of] Development in the Housing Sector?

"Они", наверно, написали бы проще, например: Housing Sector Unified Development Fund...

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:The Fund of Unified Institute For Housing Development
Explanation:
Читайте законы, раз уж такой заказ получили!

ФЗ от 13.07.2015 N 225-ФЗ "О содействии развитию и повышению эффективности управления в жилищной сфере и о внесении изменений в отдельные законодательные акты Российской Федерации"

Читаем Статью 2. Понятие единого института развития в жилищной сфере. Цели, задачи и функции единого института развития в жилищной сфере.

Здесь единый институт - это имя нарицательное, обобщающее понятие, для создания которого (инстиута) Правительство регистрирует то или иное конкретное юрлицо, в данном случае это АО "АИЖК".

Поэтому институт - institute, а не institution, так как относится к организации, а не к правилам игры.
Фонд - Fund, а не Foundation, так как речь о конкретном источнике финансирования, тем более фонде для института
https://wikidiff.com/fund/foundation

Кстати, единый - с заглавной буквы не пишется, если только так не понаписали в учредительных доках Фонда.
А в амер. транскрипции все основные буквы обычно пишутся заглавными.

Deputy Director General at The Fund of Unified Institute For Housing Development.


P. S. В Минюсте поговаривали, что наимнования надо переводдить на англ. дословно-пословно. Но это лишь так говорят, так как законом не установлено.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-11 02:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of vs. for:

fund of a corporation
fund for development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-11 02:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.
The Microsoft Fund.
The Fund of Microsoft For Hacking PC Users.
Selected response from:

sargis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unified Development Institute in the Housing Sphere Foundation
Daniel Price
4The Fund of Unified Institute For Housing Development
sargis
4Foundation of the United Institute for the housing development sector
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundation of the United Institute for the housing development sector


Explanation:
Non-profit housing developers build affordable housing for individuals under-served by the private market. The non-profit housing sector is composed of community development ..... Local community foundations focus primarily on improving specific neighborhoods, whereas national ... Joint Center for Housing Studies. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Development_of_non-profit_hous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-03 14:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_Land_Institute
https://institute.global/insight/renewing-centre/home-truths...
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=cYeBAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA57&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Fund of Unified Institute For Housing Development


Explanation:
Читайте законы, раз уж такой заказ получили!

ФЗ от 13.07.2015 N 225-ФЗ "О содействии развитию и повышению эффективности управления в жилищной сфере и о внесении изменений в отдельные законодательные акты Российской Федерации"

Читаем Статью 2. Понятие единого института развития в жилищной сфере. Цели, задачи и функции единого института развития в жилищной сфере.

Здесь единый институт - это имя нарицательное, обобщающее понятие, для создания которого (инстиута) Правительство регистрирует то или иное конкретное юрлицо, в данном случае это АО "АИЖК".

Поэтому институт - institute, а не institution, так как относится к организации, а не к правилам игры.
Фонд - Fund, а не Foundation, так как речь о конкретном источнике финансирования, тем более фонде для института
https://wikidiff.com/fund/foundation

Кстати, единый - с заглавной буквы не пишется, если только так не понаписали в учредительных доках Фонда.
А в амер. транскрипции все основные буквы обычно пишутся заглавными.

Deputy Director General at The Fund of Unified Institute For Housing Development.


P. S. В Минюсте поговаривали, что наимнования надо переводдить на англ. дословно-пословно. Но это лишь так говорят, так как законом не установлено.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-11 02:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of vs. for:

fund of a corporation
fund for development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-11 02:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.
The Microsoft Fund.
The Fund of Microsoft For Hacking PC Users.

sargis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unified Development Institute in the Housing Sphere Foundation


Explanation:
First, Fund verses foundation

Generally speaking a fund is a sum of money that is aside for a specific purpose. Mutual Fund, Savings Funds, Charitable Funds all refer the the actual money. Foundations are institutions established with an endowment, for example a college or a body devoted to financing research or charity. (See the definitions for Fund and Foundation)

So I would stick with Foundation.

Second, placement of the word Foundation. If you look at the top "foundations" in English, none of them use "Foundation of/for a cause" they are all place it at the end. I think that that is far more "English" than keeping Foundation in the front. See here for a list of top Foundations: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_wealthiest_charitable_...

That said, I see that it is more common on the web to have it translated as shown above. But I attribute that to lazy translation more than anything. So, you can either start a new trend or stick with what has been translated in the past and make it Foundation of the Unified Development Institute in the Housing Sphere. See here for that translation: https://oecdcentre.hse.ru/en/urban_policy_session

As for the rest of the phrase, I'd look to the source website in the references below which gives you "Unified Development Institute in the Housing Sphere"

Hope that helps! Let me know if you have any other questions, I'd be happy to help work through it some more.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-07-13 10:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking about this today and thought that is it worth adding that there are some trends for when it is more appropriate to use, “Foundation for” instead of putting Foundation at the end.

1. When what the foundation is supporting is typically said as “the something”

- Foundation for the arts
- Foundation for the Carolinas

2. When flipping the order would cause ambiguity about whether or not the Foundation is owned by a group or if the Foundation is in support of a group. Likewise if flipping the order creates ambiguity about whether or not The words are describing an attribute of the Foundation or if the Foundation is trying to influence and attribute.

- Foundation for the blind. (The Blind Foundation - sounds like the Foundation is blind not that it is supporting the blind, or is it a Foundation created by the blind)

3. When the Foundation is backing a broad ideal.
- Foundation for excellence
- Foundation for the defense of democracies.

I don’t think these are hard and fast rules, just trends that I noticed while thinking on the subject.

Example sentence(s):
  • The main objective of the Unified Development Institute in the Housing Sphere is to provide Russian citizens with affordable and comfortable housing.
  • Kristina Ishkhanova, Deputy CEO, Foundation of the Unified Development Institute in the Housing Sphere, JSC "DOM.RF"

    https://oecdcentre.hse.ru/en/urban_policy_session
    https://oldwp.ahml.ru/en/about/activity/
Daniel Price
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
21 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback Yana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search