уплатить...определенную денежную сумму в размере...

English translation: to pay... a certain sum of money in the amount...

21:28 Aug 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: уплатить...определенную денежную сумму в размере...
Гарант по просьбе Принципала принимает на себя обязательство уплатить Бенефициару по требованию Бенефициара определенную денежную сумму в размере, порядке и на условиях, установленных настоящей Гарантией...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:to pay... a certain sum of money in the amount...
Explanation:
... undertakes to pay ... at the request of the Beneficiary, a certain sum of money in the amount, order and on the terms set forth by this Guarantee
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владислав!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To pay...a certain amount
Angela Greenfield
4to pay... a certain sum of money in the amount...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay... a certain sum of money in the amount...


Explanation:
... undertakes to pay ... at the request of the Beneficiary, a certain sum of money in the amount, order and on the terms set forth by this Guarantee

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владислав!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To pay...a certain amount


Explanation:
Здесь даже не нужно «денежную» писать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-08-10 22:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я перечитала и понимаю, что вам нужно обыграть «в размере».

Вот такой вариант можно: to pay a certain sum (of money) I the amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-11 02:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы заменила “procedure” на “manner”:
To pay a certain sum of money, in the amount, in the manner and on the terms set forth by this Guarantee

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: in the amount, in accordance with the procedure and under the terms (and conditions) established (set forth) by this...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search