на фоне роста ставок по...

English translation: on/against the background of OFZ rates

10:23 Jul 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: на фоне роста ставок по...
...это может привести к таким последствиям, как:

- резкое снижение ликвидности корпоративных облигаций (невозможность продать их в рынок на фоне роста ставок по ОФЗ)


Что значит "ставки"? yields, rates?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:on/against the background of OFZ rates
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2019-07-29 14:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да пропустил rising после background of
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amid rising interest rates
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1on/against the background of OFZ rates
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amid rising interest rates


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-07-29 10:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Облигации федерального займа (ОФЗ)
Federal loan bonds (OFZ) are coupon-bearing federal loan bonds issued by the Russian government.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd probably put "against a background of" but definitely "rising interest rates"//"amid" doesn't sound quite right here, but it could work. I was trying to convey на фоне.
3 hrs
  -> isn't amid a bit better in the mess accompanying...

agree  cyhul
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on/against the background of OFZ rates


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2019-07-29 14:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да пропустил rising после background of

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search