В целях определения ОАО... даты окончания размещения

English translation: In order to let OAO "..." set the placement end date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В целях определения ОАО... даты окончания размещения
English translation:In order to let OAO "..." set the placement end date
Entered by: Victor Potapov

11:11 Oct 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: В целях определения ОАО... даты окончания размещения
В целях определения ОАО... даты окончания размещения акций дополнительного выпуска, настоящим сообщаем, что компания... отказывается от приобретения АДР
xxxtransl1
In order to let OAO "..." set the placement end date for additional issue of shares ...
Explanation:
... we hereby inform you that company ... declines to purchase the ADRs.

Естественно, есть куча нюансов - например, если у компании ... было ОБЯЗАТЕЛЬСТВО купить АДР (вряд ли, но всё же) - то она должна abstain from. Хотя даже в этом случае можно оставить decline - будет ну ОЧЕНЬ вежливо... :-)

Удачи!

P.S. может быть, лучше вместо многоточий использовать буквы? Компания "А", ОАО "Б" и т.д.?
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Victor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In order to let OAO "..." set the placement end date for additional issue of shares ...
Victor Potapov
3In order to limit the term of the OAO
Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
В целях определения ОАО... даты окончания размещения
In order to limit the term of the OAO


Explanation:
Wild guess to get things started:

В целях определения ОАО... In order to limit (the term of) the OAO,

даты окончания размещения акций дополнительного выпуска, the final dates for distribution of supplemental shares / shares from teh supplemental issue

настоящим сообщаем, We advise the present parties

что компания... отказывается от приобретения АДР that the ...Company refuses to acquire...

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Potapov: OAO is russian for LLC, which operates indefinitely, so I think there's no limit on its term...
11 hrs
  -> I thought that was the case. So then, in order to define the (business) terms of this OAO

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В целях определения ОАО... даты окончания размещения
In order to let OAO "..." set the placement end date for additional issue of shares ...


Explanation:
... we hereby inform you that company ... declines to purchase the ADRs.

Естественно, есть куча нюансов - например, если у компании ... было ОБЯЗАТЕЛЬСТВО купить АДР (вряд ли, но всё же) - то она должна abstain from. Хотя даже в этом случае можно оставить decline - будет ну ОЧЕНЬ вежливо... :-)

Удачи!

P.S. может быть, лучше вместо многоточий использовать буквы? Компания "А", ОАО "Б" и т.д.?

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, Victor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search