по достоинству оценят компанию

English translation: will judge our company on its merits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по достоинству оценят компанию
English translation:will judge our company on its merits
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:29 Oct 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: по достоинству оценят компанию
Мы уверены в том, что размещение пройдет успешно и инвесторы по достоинству оценят нашу компанию.
transl1 (X)
will judge our company on its merits
Explanation:
Test-ban treaty deserves a debate on its merits, Seattle Times ...
... 1999. Test-ban treaty deserves a debate on its merits. NUCLEAR weapons
cannot be built or reliably improved without being tested. ...
www.clw.org/pub/clw/coalition/edwa101199.htm

EDITORIAL: School's project should be judged on its merits
... Publication Date: Wednesday, May 14, 2001. EDITORIAL: School's project
should be judged on its merits. The well-meaning ...
www.almanacnews.com/morgue/ 2001/2001_05_14.editorial16.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will judge our company on its merits
Jack Doughty
5 +1... the investors will see the advantages of our company
Alexander Onishko
4 +1will fully appreciate our company qualities
Alexander Demyanov
4 +1(they will) rate our company highly
alla dunbar
4will give the company its due
sergey (X)
4will see our company for what it's worth
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по достоинству оценят компанию
... the investors will see the advantages of our company


Explanation:
по смыслу !

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил !

neutral  sergey (X): оценят так, чему она и достойна. просто у говорящих нет сомнений в достойности компании.
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по достоинству оценят компанию
will judge our company on its merits


Explanation:
Test-ban treaty deserves a debate on its merits, Seattle Times ...
... 1999. Test-ban treaty deserves a debate on its merits. NUCLEAR weapons
cannot be built or reliably improved without being tested. ...
www.clw.org/pub/clw/coalition/edwa101199.htm

EDITORIAL: School's project should be judged on its merits
... Publication Date: Wednesday, May 14, 2001. EDITORIAL: School's project
should be judged on its merits. The well-meaning ...
www.almanacnews.com/morgue/ 2001/2001_05_14.editorial16.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: not incorrect, but I tend to read "по достоинству" as "highly"
3 hrs
  -> I see your point, but a company asking to be judged on its merits must be confident of a positive outcome.

agree  Irene N
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victor Potapov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по достоинству оценят компанию
will see our company for what it's worth


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: not incorrect, but i tend to read "по достоинству" as "highly" ADDED: i meant to use "implied" in its other sense
2 hrs
  -> thanks, imho if something is implied in the original it should also be implied in the translation, not openly stated.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Готов допустить, что англичане используют идиому как-то по другому, но в Штатах for what it's worth означает примерно "какое уж есть" (с контекстными нюансами, конечно). Возможно, Вы имели в виду "for all it is worth"?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(they will) rate our company highly


Explanation:
(they will) value our company
(they will) regard highly

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: vsetaki highly i po dostoinstvu - chasto ochen' raznye veschi :)))))
15 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i agree - the implied meaning is "highly"
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по достоинству оценят компанию
will fully appreciate our company qualities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-14 16:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will fully appreciate our company (no \"qualities\" needed\")

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sergey (X): same as 'americans rarely fully appreciate poached fruit' - see additions to my answer. i expect full vindication. ADDED:1-ly - your response is totally clueless, 2-ly - if you are addressed in english, you should reply in english. manners!
3 hrs
  -> Вот что, юноша. За недостатком аргументов по существу вы перешли на хамство, намеренное или из неотесанности, не имеет значения. Так что на этом лучше закончить дискуссию.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: придумал тот же вариант (с "appreciate"), но мне он не понравился.
18 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по достоинству оценят компанию
will give the company its due


Explanation:
London Calling - September 27 2002
... West. To give the company its due, for nearly three years and without drawing
on this hefty sweetener, it did indeed remain. But ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Aboutus/londoncall12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-14 19:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как бы вы, александр, перевели следующий заголовок?
американцы редко отдают должное таким вот фруктам?!

я бы перевел, что редко именно \"оценивают по достоинству\"

Americans rarely give poached fruit its due
Posted: Aug. 21, 2004
I\'ve always been perplexed by the lack of interest in poached fruit on American menus.

Over the years at Sanford and Coquette, we have had many in-season poached fruit desserts such as apricots, apples, peaches and pears, and all of them have been hard to sell in our dining room. I think this stems from the fact that Americans\' experience with poached fruit is usually canned.

The Europeans have a different vision, as poached fruits have always been a seasonal treat and are featured prominently on menus in Spain, Italy, France and Germany.
http://www.jsonline.com/entree/cooking/aug04/252130.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-14 19:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это я выше вызвал к размышлениям александра демьянова, а то он заартачил там что-то, за что и извиняюсь

to give something /someone its due - to give something that rightfully belongs esp. non-material - типа достоинств

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Это именно "отдать должное", чаще всего употребляемое после "и все же надо". В оригинале же, по-моему - только позитивные интонации.++Сергей, не нужно за меня извиняться, я сам могу, когда считаю нужным. Ваше замечание выходит за правила, мне кажется.
6 hrs
  -> странное у вас понимание этого выражения. что отрицательного в предложенном переводе?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search