воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.

English translation: exercized the preferential right of a stock-holder to buy the share on offer

11:53 Oct 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.
ОАО "ЦентрТелеком" продало принадлежавшую ему долю в 45% (Сорок пять процентов) от уставного капитала ЗАО "Сотовая Связь Черноземья" ООО "МС-Директ", которое воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.

English translation:exercized the preferential right of a stock-holder to buy the share on offer
Explanation:
Maybe "buy out".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-18 12:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"redeem\", or \"retire\".

Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь (И.Ф. Жданова) gives \"retirement of bonds\" for \"выкуп облигаций\" but I am not sure this dictionary is 100% reliable.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exercized the preferential right of a stock-holder to buy the share on offer
Jack Doughty
4 +3exercised its pre-emptive right to purchase the stake.
Konstantin Kisin
5 +1excercised the shareholders preemptive right for redemption of stock been subject to sale
Levan Namoradze
3preemmption right
Mark Vaintroub
4 -1to exercise the shareholder's right of first refusal in the purchase of the offered stake/stock
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.
to exercise the shareholder's right of first refusal in the purchase of the offered stake/stock


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-18 11:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: "first refusal" не соответствует контексту.***Я посмотрел ваш линк и увидел, что прав я. :-) Проверте у юриста и посмотрите в словаре...
9 mins
  -> http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=325014

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.
preemmption right


Explanation:
[n] the right to purchase something in advance of others
У меня просто другой вариант самого выражения, а структура такая же, как и у Джека



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Preemption
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: With preemptive right. However, redemption of stock should be used instead of purchase.
1 min
  -> А верно. Preemption - это уже право.

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: preemption right is related to claiming of land, whereas preemptive right is related to purchase of newly issued stocks
3 hrs

neutral  Yuri_S: well, it's not about issuing shares, but purchasing them from the existing shareholder who wishes to sell them. - common thing in closed-joint-stock companies (ZAO) here.
1 day 4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.
exercised its pre-emptive right to purchase the stake.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-18 12:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Financial Gazette Online!... Masiyiwa’s TSM Holdings has exercised its pre-emptive right to buy ... Masiyiwa and TSM Holdings exercising their right. ... Desai’s offer to purchase the Portugal ...
www.fingaz.co.zw/fingaz/ 2003/September/September17/1244.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-18 12:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1-1152 Commercial Aviation Today - 2003-08/11... Virgin in Talks Over Aircraft Purchase. ... British Airways has an equity stake in Qantas ... Air New Zealand exercised its pre-emptive right to buy News Limited\'s 50 ...
www.commercialaviationtoday.com/ archives/2003/1-1152-cat-11-aug-03.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-18 12:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Q1 \'03 FINAL.docFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... such that it has the right to purchase ... Since Liberty’s pre-emptive rights with respect to ... that Liberty has not exercised its pre-emptive right with respect ...
www.iac.com/investor_relations/financials/USAQ103.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-18 12:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and so on and so forth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-18 12:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exceriSe - UK
excersize - US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-18 12:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exceriSe - UK
excersize - US

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: With preemptive right. However, redemption of stock should be used instead of purchase.*** Тут не покупка - тут выкуп. Разные вещи. Не согласен Константин. Так и пишут.***Константин, а это не вы писали о "хитах" , кстати? :-) *** Смотрите мои ссылки.
6 mins
  -> Pokazhite mne gde tak pishut :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs
  -> cheers mate (c) :)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.
exercized the preferential right of a stock-holder to buy the share on offer


Explanation:
Maybe "buy out".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-18 12:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"redeem\", or \"retire\".

Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь (И.Ф. Жданова) gives \"retirement of bonds\" for \"выкуп облигаций\" but I am not sure this dictionary is 100% reliable.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: purchase?
3 mins
  -> Thank you. My dictionary (see above note) gives the following for выкуп: repayment, amortization, redemption, repurchase, retirement.

neutral  Levan Namoradze: preferential?*** There exist the strict definition: 'preemptive right', to my best knowledge.
4 mins
  -> I now think "priority" might be better. The above dictionary gives "priority, priority right, prior (preferential, underlying) right" for "преимущественное право".

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: w/"priority"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with preemptive right to buy :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cillegio
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
воспользовалось преимущественным правом акционера на выкуп продаваемой доли.
excercised the shareholders preemptive right for redemption of stock been subject to sale


Explanation:
>>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-18 12:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realestateinvesting.com/ cgi-bin/general/messages/24684.asp
www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/426-00/540.PDF
www.foreclosureforum.com/mb/messages/9924.html
www.eniro.com/templates/LMPage.aspx?id=8150
и т.д.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: exercised ...
3 hrs
  -> lol, right! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search