бумажный формат

English translation: hardcopy format

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бумажный формат
English translation:hardcopy format
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

11:13 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: бумажный формат
"Сбор данных должен происходить в бумажном формате."
Опять же, не я писал.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
in hardcopy format
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 11:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in hardcopy (form/format)
=======================================
DramaShare Christian Drama Theatre Resources - Assisting in ...
... You may now order your manuals for Download, as well as in hardcopy, DVD or
CD format,. The download can be done instantly, the hardcopy, ...
www.dramashare.org/fullpkg.html - 11k - 31 3 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Janitorial Books, Janitorial Cleaning Guides, custodial training,
... Available in hardcopy only. Over 250 pages of innovative ideas and training
materials that produce results. click here for more information ...
www.janitorbooksclub.com/janitorbooks.htm - 51k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

OS/390 V2R9 hardcopy deliverables
... request was to provide a full set of OS/390 messages and codes books in hardcopy.
... shipped with each OS/390 order, contains this book in hardcopy. ...
www-1.ibm.com/servers/ s390/os390/bkserv/r9_hardcopy.html - 26k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Now in Hardcopy
... One more thing -- since the book is now available in hardcopy form, we are no
longer posting it on the Insidetrek.com website. ...
www.insidetrek.com/logentries/loglist/logentries.html - 4k - Вэбийн Cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-01 11:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vast majority of these data are in hardcopy form, containing the field data collection from dozens of investigators over nearly a century. Many of the hardcopy records were at risk from physical deterioration, lack of archiving, and inadequate cataloging. Access to most of these data sources for researchers was by direct reference from previous investigators and physical retrieval of the, largely, hardcopy data from uninventoried storage.
http://gis.esri.com/library/userconf/proc97/proc97/to350/pap...

Environment Protection Agency digital register since 1993. Previously, the information was held in hardcopy format.
http://www.asdd.sa.gov.au/asdd/ANZSA1000000022.html

and thousands more
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо вам и Jaskier! Просто, ваш ответ пришел раньше.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in hardcopy format
Tsogt Gombosuren
5hard copy
Oksana Lyutikova
4a standard sheet of paper
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бумажный формат
hard copy


Explanation:
hard copy n. - Printed output on paper
или on paper blankforms, если акцент делается именно на бумагу. Но лучше первое.

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бумажный формат
a standard sheet of paper


Explanation:
Data collected should be put down on a standard sheet of paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-01 11:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard/regular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-01 11:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, LET IT BE SO JUST PAPER

Data collected should be put down ON PAPER.


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бумажный формат
in hardcopy format


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 11:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in hardcopy (form/format)
=======================================
DramaShare Christian Drama Theatre Resources - Assisting in ...
... You may now order your manuals for Download, as well as in hardcopy, DVD or
CD format,. The download can be done instantly, the hardcopy, ...
www.dramashare.org/fullpkg.html - 11k - 31 3 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Janitorial Books, Janitorial Cleaning Guides, custodial training,
... Available in hardcopy only. Over 250 pages of innovative ideas and training
materials that produce results. click here for more information ...
www.janitorbooksclub.com/janitorbooks.htm - 51k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

OS/390 V2R9 hardcopy deliverables
... request was to provide a full set of OS/390 messages and codes books in hardcopy.
... shipped with each OS/390 order, contains this book in hardcopy. ...
www-1.ibm.com/servers/ s390/os390/bkserv/r9_hardcopy.html - 26k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Now in Hardcopy
... One more thing -- since the book is now available in hardcopy form, we are no
longer posting it on the Insidetrek.com website. ...
www.insidetrek.com/logentries/loglist/logentries.html - 4k - Вэбийн Cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-01 11:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vast majority of these data are in hardcopy form, containing the field data collection from dozens of investigators over nearly a century. Many of the hardcopy records were at risk from physical deterioration, lack of archiving, and inadequate cataloging. Access to most of these data sources for researchers was by direct reference from previous investigators and physical retrieval of the, largely, hardcopy data from uninventoried storage.
http://gis.esri.com/library/userconf/proc97/proc97/to350/pap...

Environment Protection Agency digital register since 1993. Previously, the information was held in hardcopy format.
http://www.asdd.sa.gov.au/asdd/ANZSA1000000022.html

and thousands more

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Спасибо вам и Jaskier! Просто, ваш ответ пришел раньше.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Taguiltsev: It sounds like on a hard piece of plywood
23 mins
  -> You'll never know the meaning of the word :)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrey! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search