уступка прав требования по кредитным договорам

English translation: cession/assignment of rights under loan agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уступка прав требования по кредитным договорам
English translation:cession/assignment of rights under loan agreement
Entered by: Svetlana Chekunova

11:35 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: уступка прав требования по кредитным договорам
это моя Голгофа, эти права требования
i tried @cession/assignment of rights under loan agreements@
and @assignment of contractual rights under loan agreements@
but google check was not satisfactory; i mean, is there anything elegant somewhere in stock?
sorry colleagues if you are fed up with my perfectionist follies))
danya
cession/transfer of rights under loan agreement
Explanation:
though assignment also seems ok
Selected response from:

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waiver of rights under the loan agreement
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1cession/transfer of rights under loan agreement
Svetlana Chekunova
5assignment of the loan agreements
Remedios
4assignment of claim rights under loan agreements
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уступка прав требования по кредитным договорам
assignment of claim rights under loan agreements


Explanation:
/

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
уступка прав требования по кредитным договорам
assignment of the loan agreements


Explanation:
This is the way I would render it.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уступка прав требования по кредитным договорам
cession/transfer of rights under loan agreement


Explanation:
though assignment also seems ok

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Хотя, и cession приходилось видеть.
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уступка прав требования по кредитным договорам
waiver of rights under the loan agreement


Explanation:
Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Loan Agreement - Silicon ...... LOAN AGREEMENT, dated as of November 9, 2001, made by SILICON GRAPHICS, INC., ... Amendments, etc. with respect to the Obligations; Waiver of Rights ...
contracts.onecle.com/sgi/sgi-bv.loan.2001.11.09.shtml - 183k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Security Agreement ...... Successors and Assigns. 10. 19. The Borrower’s Waiver of Rights ... modified, extended, supplemented and/or restated, the “Original A Loan Agreement”) ...
contracts.onecle.com/hgs/wachovia.sec.2003.06.30.shtml - 72k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ contracts.onecle.com-оос илүү олдлоо ]


Deposit Account Agreement... 1.6 Waiver of Rights by the Credit Union. We reserve the right to waive the ... from a loan account will be governed by the applicable loan agreement. ...
www.rtn.org/ASP/Services/service_4_2.asp - 55k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


Disclosures... 1.6 Waiver of Rights by the Credit Union. ... Transfers from a loan account will be governed by the applicable loan agreement. ...
www.necu.org/disclosures_shareacct.html - 73k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas et al.... as guarantor: by a guaranty contained in the security and loan agreement; ... we conclude that his waiver of rights bars enforceability of any claims a ...
www.brownwelsh.com/DBrown_archive/Douglas.htm - 44k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-01 12:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danya,

Given the additional context, I would say:

\"assignment of rights under the loan agreement\"

Filed June 28, 1999 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD ...... The partnership acknowledged Starwood\'s rights under the loan agreement by ... (2) A contract term prohibiting assignment of rights under the contract, ...
vls.law.vill.edu/locator/3d/Jun1999/99a2190p.asc - 38k
FindLaw Legal News... that the latter owed it for payment due under the loan agreement. ... Under District of Columbia law, the assignment of rights under a contract creates ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ printer_friendly.pl?page=dc/017016a.html - 25k - 30 3 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache
Commencement and transitional provisions
... there is any variation of the contract or assignment of rights under the
contract after 10 July 2003; the transaction is effected in consequence of the ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/ manuals/sdltmanual/SDLTM49300.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-01 12:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assignment of rights. Contracts. The transfer of rights from a party to a contract to a third party.
Source: Black\'s Law Dictionary, Seventh Edition, p.116

cession. 1. The act of relinquishing property rights. 2. The relinquishment or transfer of land from one state to another, esp. when a state defeated in war gives up the land as part of the price of peace. 3. The land so relinquished or transferred.
Source: Black\'s Law Dictionary, Seventh Edition, p.221

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Как раз waiver и правильно, по моему.
23 mins
  -> "Waiver/cession/relinquishment of rights" do not fit to the additional context given by the asker. Thank you Levan! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search