добыча рыбопродукции

English translation: catching fish

18:05 Oct 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Russian term or phrase: добыча рыбопродукции
...рыбопромышленный холдинг, специализирующийся на добыче, переработке и реализации рыбопродукции.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:catching fish
Explanation:
I'd rephrase, saying that the company in question is a fishing industry holding company specializing in catching, processing and selling fish.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3catching fish
Paul Merriam
3fishing
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fishing


Explanation:
Он же 'рыбный промысел'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2018-10-08 18:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/fishing
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fishing
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fishing

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: А куда деть "переработку и реализацию"?


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catching fish


Explanation:
I'd rephrase, saying that the company in question is a fishing industry holding company specializing in catching, processing and selling fish.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does the word 'fish' cover all fish products (рыбопродукция) such as shrimps, etc.?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search