фаланга краба

English translation: merus (the biggest phalanx, the first leg segment from the shoulder of the crab)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:первая фаланга (краба)
English translation:merus (the biggest phalanx, the first leg segment from the shoulder of the crab)
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

10:35 Sep 30, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Russian term or phrase: фаланга краба
Контекст: Мясо краба варёно-мороженое, первая фаланга
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
первая фаланга = Merus
напр.: Pure, Alaska Red King Crab Merus Meat
CRAB LEG RED KING 2-4 OZ MERUS SECTIONS – 10 LB CASE, IQF
Red King Crab. Merus shell on, IQF, cooked frozen (Finished products)

см. также схему: https://i.imgur.com/X9TzN7V.gif

Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4см.
Igor Andreev
5crab leg
Jack slep
4 +1phalanx
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4первая фаланга
David Knowles
3Crab meat, 1st phalange
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
первая фаланга


Explanation:
first-class. If it was meat, it might be "prime cut" or wine "premier cru" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-09-30 10:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I can't think of any special phrase for crab!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: 1-я фаланга – самая длинная и мясистая часть конечности краба, в ней больше всего мяса. - https://leaderfood.ru/article/krabovoe-myaso-i-ego-vidy-kula...
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crab meat, 1st phalange


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tudimurod!

disagree  Jack slep: Sorry, my friend!
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Don't worry. Just google: "1st phalange" + "crab meat".

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phalanx


Explanation:
The first phalanx of crab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-09-30 10:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ex; http://craby.ru/eng/seafoods/frozen_seafoods/the_first_phala...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см.


Explanation:
первая фаланга = Merus
напр.: Pure, Alaska Red King Crab Merus Meat
CRAB LEG RED KING 2-4 OZ MERUS SECTIONS – 10 LB CASE, IQF
Red King Crab. Merus shell on, IQF, cooked frozen (Finished products)

см. также схему: https://i.imgur.com/X9TzN7V.gif



Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: This seems to be the most credible of all the options suggested. All that ridiculous "phalanx" business reminds me of Roman legions and automatic naval anti-missile gun systems. Nothing to do with crabs:)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!)

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: the First phalanx's also called Merus (the biggest phalanx), phalange (как у Олега) или phalanx. Please, see the page 14: https://www.worldtravelcateringexpo.com/__novadocuments/4488...
5 hrs
  -> Не буду спорить, хотя мне кажется, что к строению конечностей у членистоногих даже в русском более подходит слово сегмент, а фаланга относится к трубчатым костям пальцев позвоночных.// Членик! - они же членистоногие)

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  IrinaN
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crab leg


Explanation:
Crab First Leg/phalanx - Image Results

I don't know what you do in Europe, but when I go to the restaurant I order crab LEGS. If I ordered "phalanx" I'd be thrown out for sexual harassment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-10-01 22:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see Discussion. Bon appetit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-10-02 02:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crab Legs Images, Stock Photos & Vectors | Shutterstock
www.shutterstock.com/search/crab legs

snow Crab legs served with melted butter, garlic cloves, lemon slices, grilled corn in cobs and fresh parsley on wooden cutting boards, horizontal view from above, close-up. You can get them on the menu (under phalanx) at
O2 Lounge | Moscow Rooftop Seafood Restaurant and Bar
www.o2loungerestaurant.com

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: You seem to have different crabs in your restaurants. Maryland Blue Crabs, perhaps. Parts of King Crabs are depicted here - https://imgur.com/X9TzN7V (thanks to Igor who has found it).
9 hrs
  -> Yes, picture shows LEG, no phalanx. Maryland blue crab legs label Maryland blue crab legs cooked, Maryland blue crab legs fall off . Delicious, the best!. Take care, my drug (friend, not opioid!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search