воблер, блешень

English translation: wobbler, spoon

20:33 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Russian term or phrase: воблер, блешень
Все те же рыболовные снасти
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
English translation:wobbler, spoon
Explanation:
General Fishing & Tackle Online Catalog... Candy-CDY, Frog-FRG. Quantity. Blue Fox Pixee Spoons 1/4 oz $2.19 01-20 ... This casting/trolling/wobbler/Jigging spoon is a must-have. It features a ...
www.generalfishingtackle.com/ss_store/spoons.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Louisiana Fly Fishing - Flies... Spinner spoons are not as weedless as wobbler spoons, but as mentioned, they do sink faster. This makes them better suited for fishing canal banks and ...
laflyfish.com/flies/coma-spoon.php -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 22:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dylan:
блешня, as you say, is \"spoon\" in Ukainian, I presume блешень is genitive plural, e.g., a set of spoons. I\'m not all that familiar with Ukrainian, so my presumption may be wrong. The online Ukr.-Eng. dictionary gives блешень - spoon (bait).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-05 12:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

блешень in the last sentence should be блешня
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wobbler, spoon
Jack slep
4 +1wobbler
Galina Nielsen
4wobbler
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
воблер, блешень
wobbler


Explanation:
Так оно и называется - посмотрите в Интернете или в The Oxford-Duden Pictorial English Dictionary, например

Galina Nielsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wobbler, spoon


Explanation:
General Fishing & Tackle Online Catalog... Candy-CDY, Frog-FRG. Quantity. Blue Fox Pixee Spoons 1/4 oz $2.19 01-20 ... This casting/trolling/wobbler/Jigging spoon is a must-have. It features a ...
www.generalfishingtackle.com/ss_store/spoons.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Louisiana Fly Fishing - Flies... Spinner spoons are not as weedless as wobbler spoons, but as mentioned, they do sink faster. This makes them better suited for fishing canal banks and ...
laflyfish.com/flies/coma-spoon.php -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 22:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dylan:
блешня, as you say, is \"spoon\" in Ukainian, I presume блешень is genitive plural, e.g., a set of spoons. I\'m not all that familiar with Ukrainian, so my presumption may be wrong. The online Ukr.-Eng. dictionary gives блешень - spoon (bait).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-05 12:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

блешень in the last sentence should be блешня

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dylan Edwards: Definitely "wobbler". блешень? Could only find Ukrainian блешня, metallic bait, and (in a fishing dictionary) Russian блеcна, metal jig, spoon-jig. Anyway "spoon" looks right to me.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
воблер
wobbler


Explanation:
воблер - wobbler;
блешень = блесна = one of the following:

spoon lure (скорее всего)
spinner
jig

Какая именно блесна имеется в виду - Вам из контекста виднее. Они различаются по размерам и устройству, и использование той или иной зависит от того, на какую рыбу идешь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-04 21:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In terms of sport fishing, a lure in an object, often designed to resemble fish prey, equipped with one or many hooks that is used to catch fish

The lure is attached to the end of the fishing line and is then thrown out into the water and pulled back to attract fish, an exception is the fly lure, which floats on the water instead.

There are several types of fishing lures:

jig
wobbler
spinner
spoon lures
fly lures

A jig is a type of fishing lure designed to resemble small fish, rarely larger than 10 centimeters.

A wobbler is a larger fishing lure, designed to resemble larger fishes than the jig. As the name signifies, it makes wobbling movements that are caused by the mouth dish that causes bad slipstream shapes.

A spinner is in terms of sport fishing, a lure designed to make noise underwater in order to catch the fishes\' attention instead of mimicing food.

A spoon lure is, in terms of sport fishing an oblong, concave metal piece resembling a spoon. The spoon lure is mainly used to attract fish by reflecting light and moving randomly.

A fly lure is in terms of sport fishing and fly fishing, a lure designed to float on water and resemble an insect.
The fly lure is perhaps the lure with the most variations; many fly fishers make their own, either by books or their own imagination.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Fishing lure

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search