С легким паром !

English translation: Enjoy your bath!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:С легким паром !
English translation:Enjoy your bath!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:24 Nov 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / повседневные фразы
Russian term or phrase: С легким паром !
Ребята!
А есть ли в английском языке аналог нашего "С легким паром!"?
Или париться от души несвойственно англо-саксонской душе ? )))))
Rostislau Golod
Enjoy your bath!
Explanation:
I'd put it this way - looks balanced to me.
Otherwsie, it it not that париться от души несвойственно англо-саксонской душе - too many different people (in terms of culture) speak English and use different words / facilities for париться :-))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enjoy your bath!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2Have a nice steam!
Svetlana Potton
3 +3I Hope You Enjoyed Your Bath
Janina Nowrot
4Have/hope you had a nice bath!
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have/hope you had a nice bath!


Explanation:
This is suggested by Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-01 22:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Here\'s hoping you have asbestos skin\" doesn\'t sound as colloquial :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
С легким паром !
I Hope You Enjoyed Your Bath


Explanation:
I Hope You Enjoyed Your Bath (название сценария комедии Э.В. Брагинского/Э.А. Рязанова


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&a=ShowTranslations&s=%...
Janina Nowrot
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Odrobinska: http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/by-id/bathcrocusmo/bathcro... but I myself would use the imperative form
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
21 hrs

agree  Olga Antonova: The key point is that "С легким паром !" is used *after* the bath, so we need the past form (enjoyed), whereas the imperative (enjoy) could be used only *before* the bath.
1627 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have a nice steam!


Explanation:
Вы правы. В Америке парильщиков не много, но все же они есть. И они желают друг другу приятного пара. :-)

Svetlana Potton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Margarita!

agree  Elina Rokhkind
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Elinchik!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enjoy your bath!


Explanation:
I'd put it this way - looks balanced to me.
Otherwsie, it it not that париться от души несвойственно англо-саксонской душе - too many different people (in terms of culture) speak English and use different words / facilities for париться :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Odrobinska: yes, it does look balanced, I like this version the best
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search