седина в бороду, бес в ребро

English translation: a streak of grey brings an old boy to his spring day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:седина в бороду, бес в ребро
English translation:a streak of grey brings an old boy to his spring day
Entered by: Tevah_Trans

03:00 Oct 13, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / пословицы
Russian term or phrase: седина в бороду, бес в ребро
Фраза, за которой следует описание пожилого мужчины, которому понравилась очень юная девушка

Considering "midlife crisis", but that sounds so dry... Would like to relate it in a slightly less dull way.

Thanks for your help!
Tevah_Trans
a streak of grey brings an old boy to his spring day
Explanation:
Элина, осмелюсь предложить вариант собственногго сочинения. Может подойдет?
Selected response from:

Igor Davydkin
Grading comment
I think this is extremely creative! Thank you so much. Thanks to everyone for your support, you were all great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a grey beard, but a lusty heart
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +3a streak of grey brings an old boy to his spring day
Igor Davydkin
3 +3There may be snow on the mountain, but there's fire down below!
Jack slep
4 -1not for grading - your own version is the best
Tatiana Nero (X)
3A curst dog must be tied short
koundelev
3there is no fool like an old fool
2rush
3 -1sugar daddy
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is no fool like an old fool


Explanation:
"fool
I 1. (noun существительное) 1) дурак, глупец; to make a fool of smb. - одурачить кого-л.; to make a fool of oneself - поставить себя в глупое положение, свалять дурака; to play the fool - валять дурака; to play the fool with а) дурачить, обманывать; б) портить 2) шут; every man has a fool in his sleeve - (proverb пословица) на всякого мудреца довольно простоты; ***no fool like an old fool - (proverb пословица) седина в бороду, a бес в ребро***; to be a fool for one`s pains - напрасно потрудиться (synonym синоним) blockhead 2. (adjective имя прилагательное) (collective noun собирательное имя существительное) глупый, безрассудный 3. (verb глагол) дурачить(ся); одурачивать; обманывать - fool about - fool after - fool around - fool away - fool out - fool with II (noun существительное) кисель; gooseberry fool - крыжовенный кисель со сбитыми сливками"
http://www.oval.ru/ars/23008.html


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/42134
    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&a=ShowTranslations&s=like&...
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vaintroub: It's a good one... However, it does not necesseraly mean an older man interested in a younger girl. Here is what the dictionary says about this phrase: "The most extreme fools are people whose age should have made them wise
13 mins
  -> Верно. "Молодость не грех, а и старость не смех. Годы не уроды. Не годы уроды, а люди." Thank you, Mark

neutral  Sophia Hundt (X): Agree with Mark
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Tatiana Nero (X): не судите, да не судимы будете :) значение оригинала - нейтральное...
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо : )

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a grey beard, but a lusty heart


Explanation:
no fool like an old fool

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Very good one but see my note above (it's about "no fool like an old fool")
11 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Smantha
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ashok Garlapati
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Sophia Hundt (X): Я обычно избегаю переводить вещи дословно, но это мой личный bias.
11 hrs

neutral  Tatiana Nero (X): это Ваше личное негативное восприятие - про lust и про fool? Фраза-то довольно нейтральная - ну понравилась, ну с кем не бывает... Если это не развращение малолетних, то и кому какое дело... :) Зачем же сразу негатив...
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sugar daddy


Explanation:
Definitions of sugar daddy on the Web:

refers to an older man who offers money or gifts to a younger person in return for companionship or sexual favours. The term is now sometimes used for rich men that are not necessarily much older than the partner.
www.dictionaryofeverything.com/explore/390/Age_disparity_in...

a wealthy older man who gives a young person expensive gifts in return for friendship or intimacy
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Age disparity in sexual relationships is a controversial topic although common among both heterosexual and homosexual couples in many cultures and societies. The composition of the heterosexual couple with regard to the older and younger partner varies, although the most common may be an older male with a much younger female. The most stereotypical perception of these relationships is that of the older males pursuing the female. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar_daddy

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I hear you... but it's not necessarily just about a sexual relationship - I think the phrase is more about the whole longing for youth, maybe someone else's when you realize that yours is already gone... Especially when a man realizes that it's a crazy idea and tiptoes back to his unsuspecting wife.

Asker: Mark, you're probably right... Any help - with translation as well as meaning - I would appreciate. My English is more recent than my Russian - so it's better I listen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: -а если это любовь? Бескорыстно и романтицки.. (просто "бес в ребро") тем более, сейчас бэбибумеры стареют и они здоровенькие.
12 mins
  -> Любов так любов! Но без мягкого знака! :-))

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: This is a definition of "sugar daddy" al right but I fail to see how it can fit the original context.
10 hrs

disagree  Sophia Hundt (X): not quite the same. At least as I understand it, sugar daddy is a man who tries to breach the age barrier with expensive gifts. I feel like "money" is strongly implied in this English expression (correct me if i'm wrong).
11 hrs

neutral  Tatiana Nero (X): Вот именно, любви-то все возрасты, говорят, покорны... Зачем же так - сразу про подкуп...
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A curst dog must be tied short


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a streak of grey brings an old boy to his spring day


Explanation:
Элина, осмелюсь предложить вариант собственногго сочинения. Может подойдет?

Igor Davydkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is extremely creative! Thank you so much. Thanks to everyone for your support, you were all great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Sophia Hundt (X): funny! this is one of the better options here. Но имейте в виду, что английский читатель может и не понять это выражение.
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): :)
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not for grading - your own version is the best


Explanation:
Although you consider your own version as "too dry", it is the best in terms of frequency of use.

All the above versions although nice and witty are not as frequently used as "midlife crisis". It so happens that the most frequently used expression to render this meaning in Russian is idiomatic and in English is "dry" - so be it.

Tatiana Nero (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sophia Hundt (X): I absolutely disagree. It's not at all the same - one is about inapproprate, lusty behaviour of an older man, another one about a person having to come to terms with getting older.//Да не гневаюсь я:). Я это просто с энтузиазмом!
2 hrs
  -> София, Вы как-то пропустили смысл моего ответа, уцепившись за детали. Midlife crisis тоже имеет скорее нейтральное, чем негативное значение и больше всего подходит по частотности - вот и всё. Напрасно гневаетесь...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There may be snow on the mountain, but there's fire down below!


Explanation:
Since my wife is 23 years younger than I, I'm not getting into this one!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-13 15:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole expression is: There may be snow on top of the mountain, but there's still fire down below.

The snow on top of the mountain is gray/white hair and the fire down below - well, I'll leave that to your imagination!

DOM (Dirty Old Man)

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt (X): I love it, as long as it has the sexual connotation of the Russian expression and doesn't just mean a person who's still passionate about life and doing things at the old age (other than pursuing cute young girls).//Your suggestion is by far the best.
1 hr
  -> Oh, believe me, the sexual connotation is there! I left out a word ...but there's STILL fire down below. This implies you're older but still cooking on all burners!

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): про burners хорошо сказано :). Есть еще такое выражение - старый конь борозды не испортит :) Kudoz to you and to your wife :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana; also for the Russian expression - cute! Best of luck (and hard work!) in law school!

agree  Igor Davydkin: Sounds very English. I'm not a native speaker and invented my own version in seconds because I didn't like all the alternatives available in Russian-English dictionaries. A good contribution to my dictionary of proverbs and sayings. Thanks, Jack!
6 hrs
  -> Igor, thanks! When you're "older than dirt" (been around since the beginning of time - another saying) you remember such things, but since "my elevator doesn't go to the top floor" (i.e., I'm losing my mental abilities, regardless of age)-no space left!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search