International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

тройка

English translation: a three-horse carriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тройка
English translation:a three-horse carriage
Entered by: Ilyanna

07:34 Nov 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: тройка
Когда подъехала свободная тройка, все дружно полезли в сани.
Ilyanna
a three-horse carriage
Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-20 07:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тройка с бубенцами – a three-horse carriage, in the old days a traditional way for Russians to travel. Sometimes the horses had little bells (bubentsy) on ...
www.justrussian.com/resources/25/russian-songs - 20k -
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Евгений!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6troika
Kirill Semenov
3 +1chaise and three
Henry Schroeder
3a three-horse carriage
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a three-horse carriage


Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-20 07:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тройка с бубенцами – a three-horse carriage, in the old days a traditional way for Russians to travel. Sometimes the horses had little bells (bubentsy) on ...
www.justrussian.com/resources/25/russian-songs - 20k -

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Евгений!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
troika


Explanation:
Во многих словарях оно так и заимствовано из русского языка.

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?sm1=dHJvaWthINCf0L7QuNGB...

К тому же, в данном случае это не carriage, а sled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-20 07:42:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/47/T0374700.html

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/troika

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861722074/troika.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-20 07:44:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

То есть, лучше не смешивать название с толкованием понятием.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: too quick for me, just wanted to write the same thing
2 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: They picked the wrong one in my opinion. It HAS to be "troika", hasn't it?
37 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
12 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Adams: you're right
1 day 10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaise and three


Explanation:
This might be an amusing way to consider translating troika if the readership is presumed to be ignorant of what a troika is.

This would be an adaptation of the standard English "chaise and four" that you find regularly in Austen, Eliot, etc. from the 19th century.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: except that it is a "сани" that J.Austen probably had no idea about
34 mins
  -> no doubt about that :-), but a troika doesn't always pull slays, does it? Oh, I see, slay is in the sentence. Yes, well, okay, you vote neutral, I wanted to see what people thought. Thanks for the response.

agree  koundelev: It's very good, especially when you compare "post-chaise and four" and "почтовая тройка", which was a core postal service in Russia all year round... I must take a note of it and make use of it some day...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search