Кому много дано, с того много и спрашивается

English translation: With great power comes great responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кому много дано, с того много и спрашивается
English translation:With great power comes great responsibility
Entered by: Mark Cole

14:14 May 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: Кому много дано, с того много и спрашивается
Is there any "standard" equivalent?

Thank you in advance
Mark Cole
With great power comes great responsibility
Explanation:
If you wish to make it a bit simpler
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. Definitely more suitable for the piece in question, which was a business article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7For unto whomsoever much is given, of him shall be much required
Evgueni Terekhin
5For whom much is given, much is expected
Natalia Gagarina
4From everyone who has been given much, much will be demanded
Michael Hanian
4With great power comes great responsibility
Emil Tubinshlak
4For unto whomsoever much is given, of him shall be much required
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
For unto whomsoever much is given, of him shall be much required


Explanation:
если традиционно :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-05-18 14:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это цитата из Евангелия. Вот еще один, более современный вариант:

And from everyone who has been given much shall much be required

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the speedy response. However, as the author seemed to think it was a "Russian proverb", I decided to paraphrase it along the lines suggested by Emil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Sharpe
26 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Arkadi Burkov
40 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Lipattsev
3 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: ("...and to whom men have committed much, of him they will ask the more.")
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Galina F
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Galina Nielsen: Какое счастье, что Евангелие еще читают,,, И цитаты узнают,,,,
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For unto whomsoever much is given, of him shall be much required


Explanation:
This is from the Bible - Gospel according to St. Luke (12: 48)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-05-18 14:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://king-james-bible.classic-literature.co.uk/the-gospel-...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With great power comes great responsibility


Explanation:
If you wish to make it a bit simpler

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Definitely more suitable for the piece in question, which was a business article.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  STAL: hahah that's spider-man's moto :D
1 hr

agree  Galina Nielsen: It isd to Stal - have you forgotten that thereshal be two "t" in "motto"?
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From everyone who has been given much, much will be demanded


Explanation:
Sure, it's a quotation from Luke, but I like this wording better

Michael Hanian
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For whom much is given, much is expected


Explanation:
Heard it myself from native speakers.

Natalia Gagarina
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search