Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

мягкий и пушистый

English translation: soft and cuddly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мягкий и пушистый
English translation:soft and cuddly
Entered by: Dmitry Venyavkin

16:35 Sep 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Реплика персонажа компьютерной игры
Russian term or phrase: мягкий и пушистый
"Мы только кажемся склизкими и противными, а на самом деле мы мягкие и пушистые, и пиратов на дух не переносим."
Игрушка про космических пиратов. Реплика принадлежит представителю расы гуманоидов, т.е. некоему существу, условно говоря, представляющему гибрид лягушки и робота-полицейского. Впрочем, это не столь важно, т.к. "мягкий и пушистый" здесь употреблено в переносном значении.
Буду благодарен за помощь. В конце длинного проекта креативность уже не та, что в начале...
Dmitry Venyavkin
soft and cuddly
Explanation:
Not very literal, but I think it captures the essence of the depiction, i.e., like a chld's harmless stuffed toy.
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9soft and cuddly
spanruss
5 +1cute and cuddly
Anna Makhorkina
4 +1warm and fuzzy
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2soft and fluffy
Natalya Danilova
4soft and cute
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
soft and cuddly


Explanation:
Not very literal, but I think it captures the essence of the depiction, i.e., like a chld's harmless stuffed toy.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: yea, I had the same thought
10 mins
  -> Thx, Yuri

agree  Shelton: plushy
15 mins
  -> Thx, Shelton

agree  David Knowles: "cuddly"
42 mins
  -> Thx, David

agree  Michael Tovbin: cuddly
1 hr
  -> Thx, Michael

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> Thx, Andrew

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thx, Mark

agree  Anna Makhorkina: Viva "Madagascar"! :)
1 hr
  -> Thx, Anna

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thx, Blithe

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Bingo!
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thx, Andrew

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft and fluffy


Explanation:
They say "soft and fluffy" sometimes, Google gives optimistic results as well. It's literaly and it's used by native speakers.
Here:
"I come across as a bit of a hardnut but really i'm soft and fluffy deep down and very laid back."
Just a possibility :)

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо, Сергей!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm and fuzzy


Explanation:
This is a bit more idiomatic, IMO. A coined expression.

http://www.google.com/search?q="warm and fuzzy"&ie=utf-8&oe=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-08 17:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links, 'warm and fuzzy' is apparently a popular way to translate 'белый и пушистый,' which seems awfully similar to 'мягкий и пушистый' in this context.

http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?tid=855

[2] Re: белый и пушистый [new]
Alexei G. 30 дек 03, 10:15 Ответить | Ответить с цитированием

Я встречал именно "warm and fuzzy" в книге "The Runaway Jury". Речь в том контексте шла о коварных табачных компаниях, которые, зная о вреде своей продукции, тратят массу денег на создание себе положительного имиджа. В том контексте "белый и пушистый" ложилось идеально -- и по смыслу, и стилистически (ирония)

I am not warm and fuzzy -- people have accused me of that -- but goddamnit, this country is in trouble because we keep electing warm and fuzzy people who won't address the issues.

http://www.efl.ru/forum/threads/5292/

warm-and-fuzzy = белый и пушистый = affectionate, amatory, fond, tender, devoted etc...

http://masterrussian.net/mforum/viewtopic.php?t=9263&postday...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  spanruss: I think "warm and fuzzy" is associated with an emotion (feel good), not a character description.
22 mins
  -> I'm sorry, but I don't think that's entirely correct. It can and often is used to describe someone/something, often in a tongue-in-cheek kind of way. That's why I think it fits here. Check out some of the links I provided.

agree  DNATUSIA
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, DNA.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cute and cuddly


Explanation:
THis is from "Madagascar" animated movie, where evil penguins, when caught and cornered, try to pretend that they are, actually, "cute and cuddly" (that's the actual phrase they exchange among themselves). Pretty funny. :)

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Thank you, George! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft and cute


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-09-08 16:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&chann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 мин (2007-09-08 17:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the other way round ;]

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:H4E-WxW_hBQJ:www.alpaca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-09-08 18:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I achieve this by pretending to be soft and cute, but inside I am tough and macho, how else could I have gone though all this and still be so damn cool?

profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=132221385 -

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9ddp0Pr_wMUJ:answers.ya...


Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search