https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/folklore/2579470-%D1%87%D1%82%D0%BE-%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%BC-%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B8%D1%82-%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC-%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C.html

Что нам стоит дом построить

English translation: We can handle any quandaries, nothing is hard for us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Что нам стоит дом построить
English translation:We can handle any quandaries, nothing is hard for us
Entered by: Lina Episheva

07:59 May 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Saying
Russian term or phrase: Что нам стоит дом построить
Может быть существует уже утвержденный вариант?

Желательно не только передать смысл, но сохранить связь со "строительством дома" (если возможно)
Olga Kuznetsova
what it takes to build a house
Explanation:
what it takes to build a house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-05-07 08:39:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ну а вы предложите тогда свой вариант. Есть другие идеи?
Selected response from:

Lina Episheva
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What it takes to build a house
Stepan Konev
3nothing is hard for us
Alexander Kondorsky
3what it takes to build a house
Lina Episheva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what it takes to build a house


Explanation:
what it takes to build a house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-05-07 08:39:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ну а вы предложите тогда свой вариант. Есть другие идеи?

Lina Episheva
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: ?
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing is hard for us


Explanation:
надо покопаться в поисках сходной идиомы в английском, а смысл выражения я Вам передал

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1188 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What it takes to build a house


Explanation:
Утвержденного варианта нет и быть не может. Это не пословица и не идиома, чтобы к ней был эквивалент. Это строки из стихотворения. Какой может быть эквивалент у "Я помню чудное мгновение..."? Только прямой перевод. Вот вам "окомпьютезированный" вариант:
What it takes to build a house
Open “Paintbrush”, use your mouse


Stepan Konev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: