усерус, но не покорюсь!

English translation: i'll shit in hay but not obey!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:усерус, но не покорюсь!
English translation:i'll shit in hay but not obey!
Entered by: Alexey_UA

13:01 May 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Russian term or phrase: усерус, но не покорюсь!
как бы так поточнее перевести :-) ?
Alexey_UA
i'll shit in hay but not obey!
Explanation:
a little bit more poetic ... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-06-03 05:57:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

now, that i saw Misha's entry with "submit" another version came to mind:
I'll walk/wade/sleep/die/float on/ shit but not submit!
Selected response from:

Atanas Naydenov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1i'll shit in hay but not obey!
Atanas Naydenov
5 +1shit or bust
gutbuster
4I'd sh...t myself rather than give up/submit/yield/
The Misha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd sh...t myself rather than give up/submit/yield/


Explanation:
That's your verbatim translation. Otherwise, Mark is right, you need to know more of the context.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shit or bust


Explanation:
/

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Payn: I agree with Mark that more context would be good, but without that, this is my choice.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Samantha Payn

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'll shit in hay but not obey!


Explanation:
a little bit more poetic ... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-06-03 05:57:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

now, that i saw Misha's entry with "submit" another version came to mind:
I'll walk/wade/sleep/die/float on/ shit but not submit!

Atanas Naydenov
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artem Velichko: it looks lexically closer and rhymes like the original, good go!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search