музей народной архитектуры и быта

English translation: local architecture and lifestyle museum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:музей народной архитектуры и быта
English translation:local architecture and lifestyle museum
Entered by: Tokyo_Moscow

11:14 Jun 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / название музея
Russian term or phrase: музей народной архитектуры и быта
Неповторимым приключением и возможностью лучше узнать культуру страны станет поездка на фестиваль сельского туризма, который проходит ежегодно летом. В музее народной архитектуры и быта и музее под открытым небом «Дудудки» желающим могут устроить необычную свадьбу со старинными ритуалами, играми и конкурсами.
Yaroslav Alexeyev
Serbia
local architecture and lifestyle museum
Explanation:
Thai Farmers' Lifestyle Museum The house-cum- museum displays equipment, utensils, and tools, used in rice farming. Also within the house compound is a ...
www.tourismthailand.org/.../nakhonpathom-73-5225-1.html - Cached

Kings Langley Local History & Museum Society ... This site has been produced by the Kings Langley Local History and Museum Society, which is a registered ...
www.kingslangley.org.uk/ - Cached
Selected response from:

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Museum of Folk Architecture and Life
Alexander Onishko
3 +2museum of popular architecture and folklife
TechLawDC
4The Museum of Folk Architecture and Way of Life
klausa
4skansen
bentkovsky
4local architecture and lifestyle museum
Tokyo_Moscow
4Folk Architecture and Household Museum
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folk Architecture and Household Museum


Explanation:
Folk Architecture and Household Museum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-06-29 11:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folk Architecture and Lifestyle Museum is also a possible variant.

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Museum of Folk Architecture and Life


Explanation:
Museum of Folk Architecture and Life, Uzhhorod - Wikipedia, the ...
24 Jan 2009 ... Museum of Folk Architecture and Life is an open-air museum located in Uzhhorod, Ukraine. It features over 30 traditional structures ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/.../Museum_of_Folk_Architecture_and_...

===

Kiev Museum of Folk Architecture and Life
Museum of Folk Architecture and Life. Situated around 12 km south of Kiev, this open-air museum is one of the best in Ukraine. Seven villages are scattered ...

www.visitkievukraine.com/attractions/folk.htm

===

Been There | Tips | The museum of Folk Architecture and Life
The museum of Folk Architecture and Life. Posted by barenib 4 December 2005. This outdoor museum, about 30 minutes drive south of Kiev near the village of ...

www.ivebeenthere.co.uk/tips/3648


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serg Yefimov
3 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  crainny: lifestyle - http://www.mlfhmuseum.org/
4 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Judith Hehir
5 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local architecture and lifestyle museum


Explanation:
Thai Farmers' Lifestyle Museum The house-cum- museum displays equipment, utensils, and tools, used in rice farming. Also within the house compound is a ...
www.tourismthailand.org/.../nakhonpathom-73-5225-1.html - Cached

Kings Langley Local History & Museum Society ... This site has been produced by the Kings Langley Local History and Museum Society, which is a registered ...
www.kingslangley.org.uk/ - Cached

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
museum of popular architecture and folklife


Explanation:
"folk architecture" is not highly idiomatic. It is derivative from "folk art", which is quite idiomatic. "folk life", however, is highly idiomatic.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
58 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skansen


Explanation:
В Европе такие музеи под открытым небом называют "skansen" по названию первого такого музея, созданного в Швеции.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skansen
bentkovsky
Native speaker of: Russian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Museum of Folk Architecture and Way of Life


Explanation:
My translation is not essentially different from the others given here but I insist on use of definite article ''the'' before the title of the museum as it is demanded by the grammar rules of English.

And some web links to the title I have offered:

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Museum_of_folk_ar...
http://en.vog.com.ua/index.php?option=com_sobi2&sobi2Task=so...
http://www.ukrain.travel/dr-en/877-a-museum-of-folk-architec...

klausa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search