враскорячку

English translation: half in and half out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:враскорячку
English translation:half in and half out
Entered by: Lina Episheva

19:48 Jul 3, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-07 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Russian term or phrase: враскорячку
ex стоять враскорячку
deka87 (X)
half in and half out
Explanation:
I think it has a figurative meaning rather than literary.

Вот ссылка: http://alliruk.livejournal.com/55892.html?thread=71252
И я, безусловно, согласен с тем, что Россия должна быть интегрирована в мировое сообщество, а не стоять враскорячку (half in and half out):
To reach its full potential, though, Russia needs to be fully integrated into the international political and economic order. But Russia is in the precarious position today of being half in and half out


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-07-03 20:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, это зависит от контекста :)
Selected response from:

Lina Episheva
Georgia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2splayed apart
Rachel Douglas
5with legs spread out
Elena Sheverdinova
5squatting with legs spread wide
Alexandra Taggart
3 +2half in and half out
Lina Episheva
4 +1standing, limbs akimbo
Judith Hehir
4spread-eagle
Michael Korovkin
4with one's feet (awkwardly) apart
Mark Berelekhis
4standing bow-legged
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing bow-legged


Explanation:
3 июл 2009 ... Мы в раскорячку стоять не умеем, мы твердо стоим на ногах и всегда смотрим в будущее, заявил премьер-министр РФ Владимир Путин, ...
www.vz.ru/news/2009/7/3/303787.html - vor 5 Stunden gefunden

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: You cannot STAND bow-legged. You can BE bow-legged - but that's forever.
4 hrs
  -> if the Russians, according to Putin, cannot stand bow-legged, other people perhaps can.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing, limbs akimbo


Explanation:
Wikipedia comment on recent usage is helpful: "Until recent times (the 1980s or thereabouts), the term was almost exclusively arms akimbo, with little involvement of the legs; it seems that it was first creatively used to describe sitting cross-legged. More recently, the term has been adapted still further, giving a second sense of limbs being splayed out rather than merely bent."

Example sentence(s):
  • "There he remained, dead to the world, limbs akimbo, until we left" (Alex Shoumatoff).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akimbo
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/akimbo
Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crainny
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half in and half out


Explanation:
I think it has a figurative meaning rather than literary.

Вот ссылка: http://alliruk.livejournal.com/55892.html?thread=71252
И я, безусловно, согласен с тем, что Россия должна быть интегрирована в мировое сообщество, а не стоять враскорячку (half in and half out):
To reach its full potential, though, Russia needs to be fully integrated into the international political and economic order. But Russia is in the precarious position today of being half in and half out


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-07-03 20:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, это зависит от контекста :)

Lina Episheva
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Конечно, это зависит от контекста, но врядли тут нужет буквальный перевод.
1 day 39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  elizbarashvili
2 days 16 mins
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squatting with legs spread wide


Explanation:
http://forums.lazygirls.info/452352.html

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: Careful with that link (which is a good illustration of the problem I noted under Elena S's post, by the way). At least according to my Norton Anti-Virus filter, the page attempted to install a virus.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.I have Antivirus clockwise, however, it was said that not all your typings with Cyrrilic names your firewall necessarily will bounce off,many people are aware. .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splayed apart


Explanation:
If the context is Putin's rebuff today to Obama's charge that he has one foot in the past, then I would go with legs, not limbs, and with the expression "splayed apart" or "splayed out", which captures the awkwardness of having your two feet in two different directions (while "akimbo", etc., pretty much just means "bent" - and has meant that for a long time, both for arms and for legs; e.g., my paper 1964 Webster's has "legs akimbo" for a tailor sitting cross-legged). But this context, if this is your context, definitely has to do with standing.

"мы враскорячку не умеем стоять. Мы твердо стоим на ногах и всегда смотрим в будущее".

"We don't know how to stand with our legs splayed apart; we stand firmly on our feet and are always looking to the future."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrey.

agree  boostrer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with legs spread out


Explanation:
One may stand or sit враскорячку / with legs spread out, quite a clumsy pose indeed. Some context would help, especially if it is not used literary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-07-04 04:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "literary" - literally, of course! My apology!

Elena Sheverdinova
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry that i didn't mention that. it's not about sex. but you are right in this case it would be much different


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: Ummmm... Just a slight caveat, here: I think this would be a really problematic choice, because this expression is so often used to describe participation in the sex act... on the part of the female.
9 hrs
  -> That is why, Rachel, I mentioned that the context would help. This term taken out of the context in Russian sounds sexual too. After reading the posts with references to Mr. Putin's remark it just makes it funnier, he loves this kind of folklore...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with one's feet (awkwardly) apart


Explanation:
Lingvo:

враскоряку ; = враскорячку
with one's feet (awkwardly) apart


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-07-04 19:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is why it's important to give context when asking a question.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don' t think this will express the meaning. it's nt about your legs staying apart but the way you feel.


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread-eagle


Explanation:
... Mr Putin will straighten them all up, thass fer sure! Otherwise he'll wet them right in the cans.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search