Аулие

English translation: Saint, Holy Man, Enlightened One, Acolyte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Аулие
English translation:Saint, Holy Man, Enlightened One, Acolyte
Entered by: Chris Lovelace

21:37 Jan 1, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Religious Epithet
Russian term or phrase: Аулие
How do I translate аылие as a title, as in "Хорхут-аулиэ" or "Коркут-Аулие"? This seems to be used in a way similar to "Коркут-батыр." Note also the usage in the following: "Таким образом, аулия, преследуемый видением, обошел все четыре угла мира."
The context is a Kazakh folkloric text.
Chris Lovelace
Argentina
Saint
Explanation:
If it is about a person, perhaps, you could use St. Khorkut. See the links below
Selected response from:

Oxana Salazar (X)
Grading comment
I opted to transliterate the term, but since I asked for translation, translation deserves poitns, in my opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Auliya
Maria Fokin
3 +1Allah-devotee
Judith Hehir
3Saint
Oxana Salazar (X)
1 +1enlightened
Alexandra Taggart
Summary of reference entries provided
Аулия
svetlana cosquéric

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saint


Explanation:
If it is about a person, perhaps, you could use St. Khorkut. See the links below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auliya
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=vBsPAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA300&lpg=P...
Oxana Salazar (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I opted to transliterate the term, but since I asked for translation, translation deserves poitns, in my opinion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allah-devotee


Explanation:
or maybe "devotee of Allah"

Judith Hehir
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Radwan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auliya


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auliya

as used in names:
Nizam-ud-Din Auliya Shrine Complex
Qalandar Baba Auliya
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....



Maria Fokin
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: it's a culture specific thing. Any attempt to translate it is like saying 'oh, you wouldn't know that' to those who would read the target text.
11 hrs
  -> thanks, precisely, the word is arabic not russian so does not require translation, IMXO. С новым годом!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlightened


Explanation:
Aulya is a person with a purified spirit:http://www.alislam.org/books/essence2/chap02a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-01-02 23:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When to a recipient of revelation are disclosed hidden matters and secret mysteries which cannot be discovered through the experience of reason alone, and a revealed book is found to contain wonders which are not to be discovered in any other book, a seeker after truth realizes that Divine revelation is an established truth. If such a person possesses a pure soul then he himself by treading on the right path can, to the degree of the illumination of his heart, have experience of Divine revelation like the Aulya, whereby he acquires a certain knowledge of the revelation vouchsafed to the Messengers of God.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mum.Appreciated.http://news.google.ru/news?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=Mum the queen...




Reference comments


15 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Аулия

Reference information:
Аулия (араб., мн.ч. от "вали") - праведники, приближенные к Аллаху.
http://askimam.ru/board/1-1-0-182

Какую пользу дает мусульманину посещение могил аулия (святых, возлюбленных рабов Аллаха)?
http://umma.islam.ru/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=6269

svetlana cosquéric
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: Interesting, someone told me, that the equivalent couldbe "старец, бывший ранее монахом-пустынником"-?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search