https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/folklore/3801275-%D1%85%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE-%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C%D0%BA%D1%83.html

хорошего помаленьку

English translation: (not) too much of a good thing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хорошего помаленьку
English translation:(not) too much of a good thing
Entered by: cccp_15

17:46 Apr 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: хорошего помаленьку
хорошего помаленьку - не перевод, а английский эквивалент?
cccp_15
(not) too much of a good thing
Explanation:
The phrase "too much of a good thing" goes back to Shakespeare, in As You Like It:

ROSALIND: Why then, can one desire too much of a good thing?

In the negative, as
... not too much of a good thing;
... don't (verb) too much of a good thing,
it more or less matches your Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-04-16 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! Sorry, Mikhail, you answer was not visible when I was posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-04-16 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cx. your

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-04-16 21:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case you give here, I would suggest something more neutral: "I don't want to overdo it." That way it could at least possibly be construed as modest.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
thank you and thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4too much of a good thing
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1(not) too much of a good thing
Rachel Douglas
4 +1good things in moderation
Maria Fokin
4Too much water drowned the miller
lakiza
2that would be enough of the treat
Yevgeniy Sherlaimov
Summary of reference entries provided
значение русской пословицы (помаленьку = понемножку)
Olga Antonova

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Too much water drowned the miller


Explanation:
Proverbs are hardly translated word for word. Very often one has to use the method of analogy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-04-16 18:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miller often works with water mill and is very familiar with water. Much water - good milling. But too muuch water - it is flood, so the accident may happen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Too much good thing is good for nothihg.

    Reference: http://abc-english-grammar.com/1/pog10.htm
lakiza
Ukraine
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
too much of a good thing


Explanation:
Это действительно не перевод, но поговорка, которая часто встречается в схожих ситуациях.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
4 mins

agree  Judith Hehir
44 mins

agree  Olga Antonova
13 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good things in moderation


Explanation:
or all good things in moderation

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Antonova
10 hrs
  -> thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(not) too much of a good thing


Explanation:
The phrase "too much of a good thing" goes back to Shakespeare, in As You Like It:

ROSALIND: Why then, can one desire too much of a good thing?

In the negative, as
... not too much of a good thing;
... don't (verb) too much of a good thing,
it more or less matches your Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-04-16 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! Sorry, Mikhail, you answer was not visible when I was posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-04-16 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cx. your

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-04-16 21:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case you give here, I would suggest something more neutral: "I don't want to overdo it." That way it could at least possibly be construed as modest.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you and thank you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: say, i posted a pic of myself on a website and some people are asking for more. in russian id say - хорошего помаленьку meaning thats it, not posting more cos that would spoil you. so not too much of a good thing would be appropriate here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Let's not spoil it
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mikhail.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that would be enough of the treat


Explanation:
Как вариант из определенного контекста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-04-17 10:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В русском языке это выражение используется чаще всего в смысле "достаточно, хватит".

Yevgeniy Sherlaimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: значение русской пословицы (помаленьку = понемножку)

Reference information:
ХОРОШЕНЬКОГО (хорошего) ПОНЕМНОЖКУ (понемногу). Достаточно, хватит. Говорится тогда, когда считают, что пора прекратить что-л.
...
У Файга с первого числа начинаются какие-то осенние приемные испытания, да и вам с Павликом довольно уже бить баклуши и пора перед новым учебным годом освежить в памяти целый ряд предметов. Одним словом будет! Погуляли — хорошенького понемножку! Катаев, Хуторок в степи.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-04-17 07:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Good things come in small packages

Meaning:
The meaning of this proverb is opposite to that of "The bigger, the better." You use this proverb to say that the size of things doesn't always indicate their quality, and small things often have better quality than big ones.

If someone says, "Good things come in small packages," he/she means that something is small, but it has better quality than big ones.

Example:
A: Why did you decide to buy such an important thing from such a small store? They don't have a wide selection of engagement rings.
B: Well, I know big stores offer wider selections, but, I found that store sells only the best products. They never sell second-class products. Good things come in small packages, you know.

http://useit.vn/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=78...


    Reference: http://slovarick.ru/1060/
Olga Antonova
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yevgeniy Sherlaimov: Yup. Check out my version=)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: