"литробол"

English translation: "drinkathlone" "booze marathone"

05:00 Aug 29, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Russian term or phrase: "литробол"
They often say Russia's national sport is "литробол"(excessive drinking). Not that it matters whether this is true or not. But the question remains - how should it be put in English?
mehi
English translation:"drinkathlone" "booze marathone"
Explanation:
something to this effect
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"vodka drinking"
Deborah Hoffman
4 +3"drinkathlone" "booze marathone"
Michael Korovkin
4drinkathon
David Sheridan
3 +1drinking competition
Vitali Stanisheuski
4pub crawl
Alexandra Taggart
4literball
mk_lab
3alcohol athletics, beerthlon, whisky lifting, wine-wrestling
Vyacheslav Lomaev
3piss-up/booze up
Oleksiy Markunin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinking competition


Explanation:
Есть еще вариант - литрбол.
Если исходить из изначального "спортивного" значения, то это не просто excessive drinking, а выпивание наперегонки, кто кого перепьет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 гадзін(ы) (2010-08-29 08:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-немецки это называется Trinken um die Wette

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pub crawl


Explanation:
That is a drinking competition. Say, in Glasgow, there is a high street with many (about 50) pubs on both sides of the street. The main task - to pop in each, have a pint and manage to walk down to the end of the street without falling (what is impossible). This kind of group-entertainment is very common in Britain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-29 09:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pub_crawl
Even Wiki has it! Seemingly, Russia is a country of alcoholics.But let me tell you: Russians wouldn't outbeat Brits, when it comes to drinking!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-29 09:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just... your word in question is not a folklore. It's more of a slang.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleksiy Markunin: Hey, Alexandra! Nice to see u here again. I think "pub crawl" is a bit different. I would translate it as smth "пьяный кутеж", "марафон по барам". А литрбол - эт когда обычно на одном месте сидят и просто сурово пьют..)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, я тоже по Вам скучала."марафон по барам"-чудесный перевод!Но ведь это дело национальной особенности!"Рub crawl становится популярным с возникновением множества пивных мест.Вот увидите, неологизм"Пабкрол" в русском скоро появится.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
литробол
literball


Explanation:
Хотя не сказал бы, что это так уж очень распространенное выражение

Литрбол (Literball) · Написать отзыв. Бар, Ресторан. Кухня: Европейская. Метро: Площадь Ильича. Адрес: Золоторожский вал, д. 40. Счет: 500 - 1000 р. ...
menu.ru/search/img/page/6?...1...195...

www.literball.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-29 05:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literball forever! (a game, where you must drink many litters of vodka to be a winer)...
axis.clan.su/forum/27-1958-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-29 09:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> 2Alexandra Taggart: "Vodka"-is a drinking spirit
Ой, моя дорогая, поверьте мне (старому пню), что напиток Vodka знают ВЕЗДЕ и его ни с чем и НИКОГДА не путают!
А drinking spirit, он и в Африке (и в Рязани, и в Киеве, и в Лос Анжелесе) - это питьевой спирт. Те, кто пробовал (все мужчины подтвердят), с водкой никогда не перепутают.

Немного оффтопик, впрочем, но по таким вопросам с мужиками не спорьте. НИККОГДА!

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): exact
5 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: Ссылки русские, перевели россияне (хотя "перевели" это слишком, это ведь неологизм-псевдоанглицизм - сымитировали оригинал, что ли?), надо, чтобы "там" понятно было. Притом стоит учесть, что литры не у всех англофонов (вспомним пинты, галлоны)
3 hrs
  -> Спорить тут трудно. "Термин", безусловно наш, и переводить его надо адекватно. Если отходить от реалий, то получится неадекватно - все равно, что vodka назвать whisky

disagree  Alexandra Taggart: Reminds"litter ball"-a smashed paper sheet,a rubbish/"пить наперегонки"-в прямом смысле или просто называя "литроболом" простую пьянку,такое тоже, и в Африке есть.Внедрять же русское словотворчество в английский следует с оглядкой,окончание с"мячом"ассоци
4 hrs
  -> Так же, как и сам "литробол". То, что словечко это (да и само занятие тоже) - нехорошее, я с вами согласен. Но оно гуляет повсюду (гуглится аж со свистом) и пытаться заменять его неподящими "эквивалентами" неправильно. Потеряется "смак"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piss-up/booze up


Explanation:
First of all the right variant is "литрбол"

U can read about it here http://goo.gl/PWkj

As for "piss-up" - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/piss-up
and - http://goo.gl/erwW

"booze up" - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/booze-up
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=booze up

BTW, using - http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=drinking sess... - u can find other interesting things perhaps to say "литрбол"

Hope it helped a bit =)


Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: "a piss-up" - is a drinking session, a drinking party, a party purely designed to make people drunk. There is no competition there as such.-?
31 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"vodka drinking"


Explanation:
If you're looking for something that will be humorous and easily understood as the original, you will probably have to include vodka or another beverage, at least for a US audience since liquor is typically sold in fifths here and not liters (a fifth of what, I'm not sure :-) and forgive my ignorance that I don't know what it's sold in in the UK).

I thought about "vodkaball" or similar but it sounds like people actually running around in a game and drinking at the same time, not what the original intends.

Anyway, those are my thoughts. I realize it's farther than you may want to go from the original literal meaning.

A similar joke in English might be "the U.S. national sport is beer-drinking" or "tapping a keg."

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: that's the correct response to 'what sport is big in Russia?'
1 hr

neutral  Michael Korovkin: Eh, Deborah, obviously you're not a drinker. A small percentage of the afluent excluded, in Russia vodka is a girlie delicacy! The so-called "people", they drink ANYTHING that burns.Many go blind or tracheotomic but,dedicated as they are, keep drinking.
2 hrs
  -> good point, although for better or for worse it's what the lowly American associates with Russia; could try moonshine or hooch but it sounds too rural US :(

agree  Vyacheslav Lomaev: The safest variant (correct, but the joke is lost)
3 days 14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"drinkathlone" "booze marathone"


Explanation:
something to this effect

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks... and cheers!

agree  OscarZ
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks, Oscar

agree  Vyacheslav Lomaev
2 days 21 hrs
  -> thanks, wolhv (волхвуете под влиянием или как стеклышко?)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drinkathon


Explanation:
This sounds the most natural to me


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=drinkathon
David Sheridan
Native speaker of: English

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcohol athletics, beerthlon, whisky lifting, wine-wrestling


Explanation:
Compare to track-and-field athletics, biathlon, weight lifting, arm-wrestling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2010-09-01 16:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion there's no meaning of competition in this word. Just a one word joke:
- What kind of sport do you like?
- Drinking (alcohol athletics, beerthlon, whisky lifting, wine-wrestling).

Vyacheslav Lomaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search