изощрен, но не злонамерен

English translation: God is subtle but he is not malicious.

19:29 Jun 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Saying
Russian term or phrase: изощрен, но не злонамерен
Русская (не уверена, что народная) поговорка: "Господь изощрен, но не злонамерен"
Как емко ее можно перевести?
Olga Dyussengaliyeva
Kazakhstan
English translation:God is subtle but he is not malicious.
Explanation:
Quote from Albert Einstein
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10God is subtle but he is not malicious.
Amy Lesiewicz
3God is devious, but not malicious
Eugene N
Summary of reference entries provided
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
God is subtle but he is not malicious.


Explanation:
Quote from Albert Einstein

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman M
4 mins

agree  LanaUK: Subtle is the Lord, but malicious He is not.
5 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 mins

agree  Judith Hehir: Great quote
1 hr

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
2 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs

agree  rns
8 hrs

agree  AxmxZ: yep
8 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: sure,sure... (:
13 hrs

agree  cyhul
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God is devious, but not malicious


Explanation:
A possible version, in my opinion .

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dic_wingwords/647/Господь

С немецкого: Raffiniert ist der Herrgot, aber boshaft ist er nicht.
Изречение Альберта Эйнштейна (1879—1955), которое высечено на камине в Институте математики и теоретической физики Принстонско-го университета (США). Ученый-физик произнес эту фразу (май, 1921) на семинаре «О законах мироздания», организованном в этом же университете.

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search