за здравие или за упокой

English translation: Long live or rest in peace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:За здравие или за упокой
English translation:Long live or rest in peace
Entered by: MariyaN (X)

13:21 Jun 1, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / тосты
Russian term or phrase: за здравие или за упокой
То ли пить за здравие, то ли за упокой.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Long live or rest in peace
Explanation:
Мне кажется, можно что-то сделать с вот этим выражением - если, конечно, в оригинале речь не идёт и питии в прямом смысле.
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Long live or rest in peace
MariyaN (X)
5a toast to health or for the peace of those who passed away
LilianNekipelov
5Perhaps a toast to health, or maybe to the dead.
Olga Kuchuk
4What to drink for health, or just for the dead.
Alexander Grabowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What to drink for health, or just for the dead.


Explanation:
***

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perhaps a toast to health, or maybe to the dead.


Explanation:
If you try to translate "за упокой" more closely to what it originally means, the phrase will become too long. I think this is short and relays the message well.

Olga Kuchuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Long live or rest in peace


Explanation:
Мне кажется, можно что-то сделать с вот этим выражением - если, конечно, в оригинале речь не идёт и питии в прямом смысле.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: excellent! Wins hands-down over all that long-winded stuff! Даже если - особенно если! - речь идет о питии: To toast "long life" or "rest in peace". Luckily, in Englsh one can "subjectivise" anything – even the whole expressions!
15 hrs
  -> Да, действительно; спасибо за объяснение насчёт тоста - у меня в голове как-то крутилось, но не формулировалось.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a toast to health or for the peace of those who passed away


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search