"строить"

English translation: to order around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"строить"
English translation:to order around
Entered by: Nick Filatov

08:28 Jun 4, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / colloquial
Russian term or phrase: "строить"
Губернатор строит главу района, а тот далее – по вертикали вниз.
kergap --
Russian Federation
to order around
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to order around
Nick Filatov
4to put in place
David Knowles
4appoint
cyhul
4he controls, manipulates
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to order around


Explanation:
+

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Altukhov: .. and further down the pecking order.
48 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alla_K
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 4 hrs
  -> спасибо

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appoint


Explanation:
here it refers to appointing the area chief

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he controls, manipulates


Explanation:
There is not really enough context.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put in place


Explanation:
The governor puts in place the district head, and the whole administration, from top to bottom.

This is to retain the idea of "setting up" or "constructing".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alla_K: this term is more about the idea of "formation" (like military formation) or "due order". Initially was applicable to a group of people. To establish due discipline and to make people do what you want, not what they want.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search