полная задница

English translation: totally screwed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полная задница
English translation:totally screwed
Entered by: Yakov Katsman

16:33 Jan 16, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / E-mail between relatives about financial troubles
Russian term or phrase: полная задница
В электронной переписке родственник жалуется на трудное финансовое положение, просит о помощи и использует выражения типа:
с голым задом (bare-assed, poor man)
полная задница (whole mess of trouble on all fronts, screwed on all fronts)
полная ж..а на всех фронтах (whole mess of trouble on all fronts, screwed on all fronts)
Какие варианты наиболее приемлемы в подобном контексте?
Yakov Katsman
United States
totally screwed
Explanation:
Я, правда, не совсем понял, с русского на английский вам нужен перевод, или наоборот.
Selected response from:

max_ol
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4totally screwed
max_ol
4 +3in deep sh*t
Ilan Rubin (X)
4US English: I am up sh*t creek (without a paddle)
Erzsébet Czopyk
4I am up to my ass in alligators.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4См.
Alexey Balynov
3I am boned
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am boned


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
totally screwed


Explanation:
Я, правда, не совсем понял, с русского на английский вам нужен перевод, или наоборот.

max_ol
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. С русского на английский.

Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Irina Kuzminskaya: Frequently used and heard :)))
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
Things are pretty bad/lousy/ - Так говорят американцы, когда полная ж..па (прочитал в книге "Русские проблемы в английской речи" Линн Виссон).

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in deep sh*t


Explanation:
1

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Fedor Loenko
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Fedor

agree  LilianNekipelov
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Lilian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am up to my ass in alligators.


Explanation:
Obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-16 18:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to your ass in alligators
Deep in shit way over your head.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=up to your as...
cccccccccc

Illustration:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/2ds/156933360
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/7d/59/d6/7d59d6ebe...
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/a6/99/f9/a699...
cccccccccc


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US English: I am up sh*t creek (without a paddle)


Explanation:
remembering a beloved phrase of RB

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/up-shit-creek-without-a-p...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search