огромный порось

English translation: an overgrown piglet/ a bit of a porker/an oinker///butterball/roly-poly/pudgy/tubby/pleasingly plump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:огромный порось
English translation:an overgrown piglet/ a bit of a porker/an oinker///butterball/roly-poly/pudgy/tubby/pleasingly plump
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:59 Jan 16, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / В электронной переписке дружеское описание подростка
Russian term or phrase: огромный порось
В электронной переписке родственник описывает подростка и использует выражение:
огромный порось (huge young pig?)
Какие английские варианты наиболее приемлемы в подобном контексте?
Yakov Katsman
United States
an overgrown piglet/ a bit of a porker/an oinker///butterball/roly-poly/pudgy/tubby/pleasingly plump
Explanation:
If a bit fat, then /butterball/roly-poly/pudgy/tubby/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a big lump
Ilan Rubin (X)
3 +1an overgrown piglet/ a bit of a porker/an oinker///butterball/roly-poly/pudgy/tubby/pleasingly plump
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4См.
Alexey Balynov
3 +1см.
max_ol


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
В зависимости от окрашенности:

- если имеется в виду, что подросток сильный, "здоровый" - a boar/bull of a guy/boy

- если толстый (с негативным окрасом) - a tub of lard/suet

max_ol
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kuzminskaya: Я за BOAR
51 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
Meathead - о тупом и большом (о размере) человеке.

Dirty dog - так называют пакостника или подонка.

Там уже смотрите по контексту, какое отношение к этому человеку.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-01-16 17:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раз про ребёнка, то sweetie.

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Это дружеское шутливое описание собственного ребенка.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a big lump


Explanation:
That's what my Mum calls me, anyway...

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: agree from a mum of 4 :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Erzsebet 😊

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an overgrown piglet/ a bit of a porker/an oinker///butterball/roly-poly/pudgy/tubby/pleasingly plump


Explanation:
If a bit fat, then /butterball/roly-poly/pudgy/tubby/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: an overgrown piglet :)))
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet. I was hoping you would find one here to your liking. Have a great Sunday!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search