кашлять кровью

English translation: I\'ll make them regret the day they were born

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кашлять кровью
English translation:I\'ll make them regret the day they were born
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

15:28 Jul 22, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: кашлять кровью
Как лучше передать кашлять кровью?
Спасибо!
того, кто прибудет сюда в разведку, я заставлю *кашлять кровью*;
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
I will make them sorry they were ever born
Explanation:
или
'I'll make them regret the day they were born'

Я так понимаю что это угроза в форме метафоры, поэтому дословный перевод здесь не работает.
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blood spitting; hemoptysis
Anush Vardazaryan
4I will make them sorry they were ever born
El oso
3spit [up]ˈblood
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blood spitting; hemoptysis


Explanation:
Кашель с кровью врачи именуют “кровохарканьем”. Find the link below.
Multitran dictionary gives the abovestated terms. You may find them in the link given below:


    Reference: http://https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%D0%9A%D1...
    https://integramed.info/pulmonology/simptom/198
Anush Vardazaryan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thanks Justyna

agree  cyhul
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spit [up]ˈblood


Explanation:
spit ˈblood/ˈvenom/- to show that you are very angry; speak in an angry way: e.g.:the man made me so angry that by the end of the meeting I was spitting blood!
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/spit blood

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will make them sorry they were ever born


Explanation:
или
'I'll make them regret the day they were born'

Я так понимаю что это угроза в форме метафоры, поэтому дословный перевод здесь не работает.


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the meaning is the same, I was thinking so too. Maybe better suggestions would come out.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search