подается на компанию

English translation: To be shared/party platter, requires a 2-day advance order

05:47 Nov 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: подается на компанию
Щука фаршированная (подается на компанию по предварительному заказу за 2 дня).
(Пункт из меню.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:To be shared/party platter, requires a 2-day advance order
Explanation:
This is what you will most likely see on an actual menu. Usually, US menus simply say "for two" or "for four," except here, of course, since stuffed pike will feed quite a few people, you can't really do it that way. I wouldn't go with any of the options in Victoria's link either. Most of them seem like they are from folks who never ate out and never saw an actual menu.

Oh, and the general word to use in this context is "party," not "company" - as in "a party of five".
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To be shared/party platter, requires a 2-day advance order
The Misha
4 -1...served to the company
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
Было
Victoria Batarchuk

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...served to the company


Explanation:
..served to the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-10 05:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or delivered to the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-11-10 05:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, without "the", a company or just company, because any company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-11-10 06:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paying attention to the words, get distracted from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-10 07:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если блюдо на компанию-то sharing place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-10 08:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sharing plate

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK Turdimurod, but why "the"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Served to what company? American Express? CIA? This has nothing to do with how such things are usually said and it may be outrright confusing too.
2 hrs
  -> company or party-yes company is confusing.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To be shared/party platter, requires a 2-day advance order


Explanation:
This is what you will most likely see on an actual menu. Usually, US menus simply say "for two" or "for four," except here, of course, since stuffed pike will feed quite a few people, you can't really do it that way. I wouldn't go with any of the options in Victoria's link either. Most of them seem like they are from folks who never ate out and never saw an actual menu.

Oh, and the general word to use in this context is "party," not "company" - as in "a party of five".

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Although I haven't actually seen any of them actual US menus, I am willing to give you every benefit of every doubt :) Cheers, man
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, amigo. They are just menus, ain't nothing apecial about'em.

agree  Evgeniya Lysukhina
6 hrs




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: Было

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/cooking-culina...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  The Misha: Some of those answers from way back are truly bizare, and anyway you will not see any of that on a real menu except for some variation on "shared". None of which, of course, is your fault:)
1 hr
  -> It's just food for thought. That's why it is in Reference section.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search