под сырной коркой

English translation: cheese encrusted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:под сырной коркой
English translation:cheese encrusted
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:43 Sep 23, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: под сырной коркой
Жареная семга с травами ароматными под сырной коркой
(из меню)
Andrew Vdovin
cheese encrusted
Explanation:
Blue Cheese Encrusted Salmon
Grilled blue cheese encrusted salmon drizzled with balsamic glaze, served with yellow saffron rice and fresh vegetables.
https://sanibelseafoodgrille.com/fdm-menu-section/from-the-s...

ccccc
Today's Lunch Special: Blackened bleu cheese encrusted Atlantic Salmon over bacon and cheddar risotto.
https://www.facebook.com/crabbysjoplin/posts/todays-lunch-sp...
ccccccccccccccccc

The menu spans the gamut from upscale fare like pesto and goat cheese encrusted salmon to promising-sounding pizzas like the clam-topped
http://www.grubstreet.com/2009/11/what_to_eat_at_symphony_8_...
ccccccccccccc

ENCRUSTED SALMON Parmesan cheese encrusted served with brussel sprouts pancetta and choice of polenta or sour cream chive mashed potatoes 26.95
https://www.meetmehererestaurantandbar.com/to-go-menu/main-e...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Frank! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5under cheese crust
Alexander Gulevskiy
4 +1cheese crusted
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
4salmon au gratin
tatyana000
4cheese encrusted
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4cheese crusted/topped
Boris Kobritsov
4Fried Salmon with a Parmesan Herb Crust
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
Fried Salmon with a Parmesan Herb Crust
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese crusted/topped


Explanation:
cheese crusted (or topped) pan-fried salmon with herbs.
тут бы уточнить, действительно ли она "жареная" или все-таки "запеченная" (baked).

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheese crusted


Explanation:
см. ссылки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-09-23 07:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://recipes.sparkpeople.com/recipe-detail.asp?recipe=202...
https://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/2448/lemon-herb-and-parm...


    https://www.justapinch.com/recipes/main-course/fish/dubliner-irish-cheese-crusted-fish.html
    https://aggieskitchen.com/parmesan-crusted-fish-with-lemon-and-capers/
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Festa Zaripova
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese encrusted


Explanation:
Blue Cheese Encrusted Salmon
Grilled blue cheese encrusted salmon drizzled with balsamic glaze, served with yellow saffron rice and fresh vegetables.
https://sanibelseafoodgrille.com/fdm-menu-section/from-the-s...

ccccc
Today's Lunch Special: Blackened bleu cheese encrusted Atlantic Salmon over bacon and cheddar risotto.
https://www.facebook.com/crabbysjoplin/posts/todays-lunch-sp...
ccccccccccccccccc

The menu spans the gamut from upscale fare like pesto and goat cheese encrusted salmon to promising-sounding pizzas like the clam-topped
http://www.grubstreet.com/2009/11/what_to_eat_at_symphony_8_...
ccccccccccccc

ENCRUSTED SALMON Parmesan cheese encrusted served with brussel sprouts pancetta and choice of polenta or sour cream chive mashed potatoes 26.95
https://www.meetmehererestaurantandbar.com/to-go-menu/main-e...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Frank! Thanks everybody!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fried Salmon with a Parmesan Herb Crust


Explanation:
Fried Salmon with a Parmesan Herb Crust

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salmon au gratin


Explanation:
"au gratin" is a fancy way of saying a cheese crust.

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under cheese crust


Explanation:
Примеры употребления с фотографиями блюд: https://www.123rf.com/stock-photo/under_cheese_crust.html?or...|

Alexander Gulevskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Fried Salmon with a Parmesan Herb Crust

Reference information:
It is about this:
Fried Salmon with a Parmesan Herb Crust
https://addapinch.com/baked-salmon-with-parmesan-herb-crust-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-09-23 08:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parmesan or Parmesan cheese is a hard cheese with a strong flavour which is often used in Italian cooking.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Knowles: Agree - why don't you suggest this as an answer?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search