бархатное

English translation: velvet

08:58 Sep 23, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: бархатное
Барнаульское светлое, 500 мл 150
Барнаульское бархатное, 500 мл 150
(Названия пива из меню.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:velvet
Explanation:
velvet beer

Думаю, что писать "dark lager" не стоит, так как это все-таки исконно советско-российский сорт темного пива, и переводом стоит показать его "уникальность". Может быть, как вариант, еще в скобках после velvet написать "barkhatnoye".

"Бархатное пиво – это советско-российский сорт темного пива верхового брожения с ярко выраженным солодовыми и хлебными тонами. В классической рецептуре Бархатное пиво имело крепость до 2,5% об. и по вкусу напоминало квас. Современные варианты значительно отличаются от советского образца по составу, органолептическим свойствам и крепости".

https://alcofan.com/sovetskij-sort-piva-barxatnoe.html
https://profibeer.ru/en/beer-tsardom-of-russia/28635/
Selected response from:

Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3velvet
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
4 +1Barnaulsky Barkhatnoye (velvet-smooth flavor and taste) dark beer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4velvety smooth / smooth beer
interprivate
4Barnaulsky dark lager / Barnaulsky beer with velvety (silky) mouthfeel
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
velvet


Explanation:
velvet beer

Думаю, что писать "dark lager" не стоит, так как это все-таки исконно советско-российский сорт темного пива, и переводом стоит показать его "уникальность". Может быть, как вариант, еще в скобках после velvet написать "barkhatnoye".

"Бархатное пиво – это советско-российский сорт темного пива верхового брожения с ярко выраженным солодовыми и хлебными тонами. В классической рецептуре Бархатное пиво имело крепость до 2,5% об. и по вкусу напоминало квас. Современные варианты значительно отличаются от советского образца по составу, органолептическим свойствам и крепости".

https://alcofan.com/sovetskij-sort-piva-barxatnoe.html
https://profibeer.ru/en/beer-tsardom-of-russia/28635/


    https://www.beeradvocate.com/beer/profile/401/150665/
    https://mybeerbuzz.blogspot.com/2014/06/velvet-beer-made-in-russia.html
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: We can't say "velvet" beer, but velvety beer is fine. Velvet is the name of the beer. Velvety-means бархатное.
35 mins

agree  David Knowles: I'd say "velvet beer", despite Turdimurod's objections!
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  IrinaN: This is the name under which it's sold in the US
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Alexander Gulevskiy: That's right!
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velvety smooth / smooth beer


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=ms-android-xiaomi&bih=6...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barnaulsky dark lager / Barnaulsky beer with velvety (silky) mouthfeel


Explanation:
Barnaulsky dark lager / Barnaulsky beer with velvety (silky) mouthfeel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-09-23 09:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Barnaulsky velvety (silky) beer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-23 10:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure here there is no need to use beer, as in the original, so just:
Barnaulsky velvet dark or
Barnaulsky velvet dark lager or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-23 10:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ratebeer.com/beer/baird-black-velvet-dark-lager/...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barnaulsky Barkhatnoye (velvet-smooth flavor and taste) dark beer


Explanation:
This is a proper name of a beer. In general, proper names are not translated. No one will find this beer on the shelves with the velvet name. Here, I propose transliterating the name and adding explanation in the parentheses.
cccccccccccccccc
ПИВО ТЕМНОЕ «БАРХАТНОЕ»
Сочетание карамельного и светлых солодов придает пиву особый
аромат и бархатистый вкус. Выпускается: стеклобутылка 0,5 л, ПЭТ
1,5 л, ПЭТ 2,5 л, кег 30 л и 50 л.
«Барнаульский пивоваренный
завод». Тел.: (3852) 314–756.
BARKHATNOYE DARK BEER
The combination of caramelized and
light malts adds a unique flavor and
smooth taste
to this beer.
Barnaulsky Pivovarenny Zavod
(Barnaul Brewery)
http://www.altsmb.ru/images/docs/Katalog_kids/KATALOG_ALTAY_...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: тогда уже BarnaulskОЕ Barkhatnoye
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, DT SM. Yes, for consistency, one could transliterate both. In English, though, a noun can often function as an adjective too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search