праздничный стол

English translation: festive table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:праздничный стол
English translation:festive table
Entered by: kvaloy (X)

07:04 Oct 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: праздничный стол
этот деликатес служит украшением любого праздничного стола.

Заранее спасибо.
kvaloy (X)
festive table
Explanation:
Christmas crafting projects
... This silver embossed menu will add the final touch to your festive table! Level ...
Decorate your tree or make a festive table setting! Level ...
www.docrafts.co.uk/.../searchResults.asp?txtSearch=& cboProjectType=21&cboDifficulty=0&pageNo=6 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Center Parcs - Focus on
... Table decorations and laying a festive table, innoative recipe ideas and planning
ahead for a hassle-free Yuletide. Midweek - 21 November 2005 Sherwood Forest. ...
www.centerparcs.co.uk/Focus_on.jsp - 20k - 11 Oct 2004
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9festive table
Larissa Dinsley
5 +8holiday meal
Margarita
4 +2festive board
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
festive table


Explanation:
Christmas crafting projects
... This silver embossed menu will add the final touch to your festive table! Level ...
Decorate your tree or make a festive table setting! Level ...
www.docrafts.co.uk/.../searchResults.asp?txtSearch=& cboProjectType=21&cboDifficulty=0&pageNo=6 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Center Parcs - Focus on
... Table decorations and laying a festive table, innoative recipe ideas and planning
ahead for a hassle-free Yuletide. Midweek - 21 November 2005 Sherwood Forest. ...
www.centerparcs.co.uk/Focus_on.jsp - 20k - 11 Oct 2004


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина

agree  Kevin Kelly: I like it.
37 mins
  -> Thank you Kevin

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  manana
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Манана

agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра

agree  Blithe
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Blithe

agree  Marina Mrouga
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
праздничный стол
festive board


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=0
===

Toasts for the Festive Board
... Lodge meetings in this jurisdiction are closed, the Officers and Brethren will retire
to the banquet room for what is often referred to as the Festive Board. ...

freemasonry.bcy.ca/Writings/toasts.html

===
Fellowship And The Fraternity | The Weekly Column | Freemasonry ...
... As always the hospitality was top notch, but this was my first opportunity
to stay until the end of the festive board. On our last ...
www.thelodgeroom.com/apr1903.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лев !

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
праздничный стол
holiday meal


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-13 07:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out these 10 tips for making your holiday meal a little more waistline-friendly! 10 Tips for a Healthier Holiday Meal. ...
weightloss.about.com/library/weekly/aa121802a.htm

Cooking Your Holiday Meal. The holiday season brings families together around the table, sharing good times and great food. But holiday ...
www.state.nj.us/lps/ca/brief/turkey.htm

back to top. Recipe for a Joyous Holiday Meal - From the Alternative Gourmet: WHOLE ROASTED REINDEER WITH CHRISTMAS ELF STUFFING. ...
www.ddc.com/roasting.html

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N: I agree with 2 answers:-)
5 mins
  -> thank you, Irene

agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe holliday table
9 mins
  -> thank you, Dorene

agree  Kurt Porter: I like "holiday table."
1 hr
  -> thank you, Kurt

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  Mehman Salmanov
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: I agree with Margarita's and Larissa's answers. They're both good.
6 hrs

agree  nekogda: agree with Larissa, too
7 hrs

agree  Blithe
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search