начальник экспедиций по лесному экспорту

English translation: Head of Expeditions for Forestry Exports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:начальник экспедиций по лесному экспорту
English translation:Head of Expeditions for Forestry Exports
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:16 Jun 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Russian term or phrase: начальник экспедиций по лесному экспорту
Получил направление на Игарский лесопромышленный комбинат, где работал до декабря 1940. Там был начальником цеха-биржи пиломатериалов, начальником экспедиций по лесному экспорту, инженером по организации производства, начальником производственного отдела комбината.
Andrew Vdovin
Head of Expeditions for Forestry Exports
Explanation:
Since forest products were a large part of the exports from the area, these fees ... that these expeditions were only possible with the permission of the local head, ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=1jDdHY21JMAC&pg=PA76&lp...
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you Vladys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Head of Expeditions for Forestry Exports
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Chief Officer of Explorations for Forest Products
katerina turevich


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Expeditions for Forestry Exports


Explanation:
Since forest products were a large part of the exports from the area, these fees ... that these expeditions were only possible with the permission of the local head, ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=1jDdHY21JMAC&pg=PA76&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Vladys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Officer of Explorations for Forest Products


Explanation:
or

Head of Exploration Activities for Forest/Timber Products

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search