Каталка

English translation: (push around / push-n-ride) riding toys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Каталка
English translation:(push around / push-n-ride) riding toys
Entered by: tanyazst

12:58 Nov 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: Каталка
Каталка (игрушка)
Как здесь: http://www.elephant.ru/index.php?type=66
B R
(push around / push-n-ride) riding toys
Explanation:
вот такие образцы нашлись:

http://www.etoys.com/genProduct.html/PID/4702022/ctid/17

http://www.step2.com/product.cfm?product_id=1155&stp2ssid=14...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(push around / push-n-ride) riding toys
tanyazst
4ride-on
Emma Rogers
4sit'n ride
Tsogt Gombosuren
2toy vehicle
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toy vehicle


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit'n ride


Explanation:
Please see the following link


    Reference: http://images.google.mn/images?hl=mn&q=%22sit'n%20ride&ie=UT...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(push around / push-n-ride) riding toys


Explanation:
вот такие образцы нашлись:

http://www.etoys.com/genProduct.html/PID/4702022/ctid/17

http://www.step2.com/product.cfm?product_id=1155&stp2ssid=14...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mylord
35 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: of course
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ride-on


Explanation:
Toys R Us (both UK and US version)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-27 13:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ride-on toy

http://www.growingtreetoys.com/toys/toddler-ride-on-toys.htm...




    Reference: http://www.toysrus.co.uk/category.aspx/truhome/trubikeswheel...
Emma Rogers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search