автобат на марше

English translation: Transportation battalion on the march

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автобат на марше
English translation:Transportation battalion on the march
Entered by: Margarita

06:10 Oct 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: автобат на марше
жТБЪБ ЙЪ ЙЗТЩ.
Margarita
United States
Transportation battalion on the march
Explanation:
You might want to play with the "on the march" a bit, depending on how it's used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-12 06:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link.
http://www.wood.army.mil/58th/
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you, all, for your help! Special thanks to Ann, Natalie, Gary, and Kurt for making many useful points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Transportation battalion on the march
Kurt Porter
4 +1motor transport battalion on the march
GaryG
3motor battalion's march
Ann Nosova
3 -1routed autobattle
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
БЧФПВБФ ОБ НБТЫЕ
motor battalion's march


Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько реально сокращение "motorbat" и можно ли будет понять, что оно значит.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
БЧФПВБФ ОБ НБТЫЕ
Transportation battalion on the march


Explanation:
You might want to play with the "on the march" a bit, depending on how it's used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-12 06:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link.
http://www.wood.army.mil/58th/

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, all, for your help! Special thanks to Ann, Natalie, Gary, and Kurt for making many useful points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Prima.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): or "on the move"
47 mins
  -> Vladimir, I really like your "on the move."

agree  Natalie
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Natalie, thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
БЧФПВБФ ОБ НБТЫЕ
routed autobattle


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-12 06:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the player gives a routed autobattle command, then the units will fight through automatically to the point where you want to send your units.
In other words, the units will fight whoever comes out on their way to the destination point.
(from my personal experience as I am an addicted strategic game player)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-12 10:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Autobattle on the move/go\" or \"Automatic battle on the move/go\" can be a version for the term.
GO/MOVE are commonly used commands of computer games.
You may find the following sites useful.
====================================================================================
http://sardius.fefea.org/manuals/shingen_the_ruler.txt

Battle on the move in the turtles battle armoured truck.
http://www.fullsteamahead.co.uk/teenage-mutant-ninja-turtles...



    Reference: http://www.waronline.net/home/gamesnews.asp
    gamescore.com/cheatcodes/site/ search/6729/Macintosh/Crystal Caliburn
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): I'm sorry, but the "-бат" part is short for "батальон" (battalion), not "баталия" (battle). Besides, "автобаталия" doesn't make any sense in Russian unless it's a battle of trucks.+Not a single entry with the meaning you've mentioned in the Internet- why?
12 hrs
  -> Languages adopt many words from other languages especially in the area of computer and IT. So, you may not be aware of such new words. One person can't know all Russian words. Do you? (I don't know all Mongolian words and I am still learning new words)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor transport battalion on the march


Explanation:
Per the DIA (Defense Intelligence Agency)'s 1979 glossary of Russian Military Abbreviations автобат = автомобильный батальон and is translated "motor transport battalion"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Porter: Agree with the glossary - however...transportation battalion is used back and forth between US Army and Russian Ground Forces all the time.
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): Is that what it says, huh? I think the word "motor" can be easily left out. I don't think they use cartage any more - haven't seen a horse-driven cart for years :-)
6 hrs
  -> I guess they wanted to both account for "авто-" and distinguish it from air or other forms of transport




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search