КВН

English translation: KVN

08:15 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: КВН
Клуб Веселых и Находчивых
Galochka
English translation:KVN
Explanation:
I think translating it literally would be wrong in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 08:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Виталий Колмановский. Клуб Веселых и Находчивых (КВН) - Разное ...
Виталий Колмановский. Клуб Веселых и Находчивых (КВН). ... KVN Member card of
author (1966) The word KVN says nothing to foreigners although it is an ...
www.bakupages.com/pages/miscellaneous/kvn_ru.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 08:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two different versions of the title: 1.\" ...At least we dare. \" 2 ...
... The game is called KVN (a Russian abbreviation for \"A Club for the Funny and the
... And I believe the Russian KVN will be adapted by English speaking ...
www.mit.edu/afs/athena.mit.edu/ activity/k/kbh/Otzyvy/still-we-dare - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Oldenborg Center Russian Section Events November 2003
... KVN - Russian Comedy Contest (literary Club of Hilarious and Witty )))) It\'s
a very big thing in Russia and has been around for more than 40 years. ...
www.oldenborg.pomona.edu/sections/ russian/Evgenia_Mineeva/Russian_Section_April_04.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

KVN - MavicaNET
... New Armenians KVN team - official home page - Russian URL:
http://www.na.diaspora.ru/. shown in filters: Organizations, Humor and entertainment ...
www.mavicanet.com/directory/eng/22988.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

mainEng
... is to produce and show films about the Russian immigration to America. ...
the central characters of \"Just the KVN Team\" with videotapes of the film. ...
www.bosfilm.org/maineng.html
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9KVN
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2KVN - Club of Hilarious and Witty
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
КВН
KVN


Explanation:
I think translating it literally would be wrong in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 08:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Виталий Колмановский. Клуб Веселых и Находчивых (КВН) - Разное ...
Виталий Колмановский. Клуб Веселых и Находчивых (КВН). ... KVN Member card of
author (1966) The word KVN says nothing to foreigners although it is an ...
www.bakupages.com/pages/miscellaneous/kvn_ru.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 08:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two different versions of the title: 1.\" ...At least we dare. \" 2 ...
... The game is called KVN (a Russian abbreviation for \"A Club for the Funny and the
... And I believe the Russian KVN will be adapted by English speaking ...
www.mit.edu/afs/athena.mit.edu/ activity/k/kbh/Otzyvy/still-we-dare - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Oldenborg Center Russian Section Events November 2003
... KVN - Russian Comedy Contest (literary Club of Hilarious and Witty )))) It\'s
a very big thing in Russia and has been around for more than 40 years. ...
www.oldenborg.pomona.edu/sections/ russian/Evgenia_Mineeva/Russian_Section_April_04.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

KVN - MavicaNET
... New Armenians KVN team - official home page - Russian URL:
http://www.na.diaspora.ru/. shown in filters: Organizations, Humor and entertainment ...
www.mavicanet.com/directory/eng/22988.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

mainEng
... is to produce and show films about the Russian immigration to America. ...
the central characters of \"Just the KVN Team\" with videotapes of the film. ...
www.bosfilm.org/maineng.html

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
0 min
  -> thanks Levan

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 mins
  -> thanks Andrey

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Club for gay & smart : -))
8 mins
  -> LOL thank you

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "Comedy Contest" to explain, if necessary +++ "KVN Comedy Contest". thx.
26 mins
  -> yes, good idea. thanks!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): and with Vladimir especially
1 hr
  -> :) thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Chumak: w/SirReaL - another version 'KVN quiz show'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vladimir but KVN is not just a quiz show

agree  Blithe
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
КВН
KVN - Club of Hilarious and Witty


Explanation:
I think the acronym KVN is known internationally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-05 08:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, an explanation within brackets should follow the acronym, i.e. \"KVN (Club of Merry/Hilarious/Funny and Witty/Smart - Russian TV Show)\"

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: KVN - Russian Comedy Contest (literary Club of Hilarious and Witty )
15 mins
  -> Thank you Total Recall! :-)

agree  Olga-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thank you OIga! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search