act novogo

English translation: what's up? what's new?

16:28 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: act novogo
this term came in message to my phone, and the all sentence was " privet kak dila? act novogo?"... I understand the russian form to say hello, but I don't know what it means act novogo... maybe in the first word there are some letters missing, and I am not sure I'm writing the second word correctly...I know sometimes my questions look like puzzles, but I hope you can help me... thank you...
daniel
English translation:what's up? what's new?
Explanation:
I think it was "chto novogo?" -- "What's new?"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
it fits the context perfectly well, thank you for the help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9what's up? what's new?
Kirill Semenov
5 +1Chto novcogo?
IrinaGM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
what's up? what's new?


Explanation:
I think it was "chto novogo?" -- "What's new?"


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
it fits the context perfectly well, thank you for the help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: A chto novogo? And what's new?
1 min

agree  Feigola
9 mins

agree  Natalia Koltsova: at least nothing else even remotely as probable comes to mind
39 mins

agree  Aimee
1 hr

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Shane London: Seems likely. Yes.
4 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze: May be 'A chto novogo'...
15 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 1 hr

agree  Will Matter
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chto novcogo?


Explanation:
"Act" here is not written properly. By sense it is to be "Chto" meaning 'WHAT' if translating from Russian into English. So "Chto novogo?" means'what are the news?' 'What is new?' 'Any news?' Any of these combinations..

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search