В отношениях с по

English translation: in his relationships with his subordinates is..

14:32 Apr 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: В отношениях с по
Менеджер XYZ в отношениях с подчиненными ровен и корректен.
translator
English translation:in his relationships with his subordinates is..
Explanation:
Establishing a Coaching Relationship with Subordinates
By Doug Silsbee

Most people agree that coaching is an essential part of managing and leading people, but doing so can be fraught with difficulties. The authority of the coach/boss over the employee, and the potential for the supervisor’s interests to differ from the individuals’ interests are critical factors to consider. Dealing in a straightforward and realistic fashion with these difficulties is essential to establishing the trusting relationship within which real learning and development can take place.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in his relationships with his subordinates is..
Kurt Porter
3N is composed and correct as a superior.
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
В отношениях с по
N is composed and correct as a superior.


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
В отношениях с по
in his relationships with his subordinates is..


Explanation:
Establishing a Coaching Relationship with Subordinates
By Doug Silsbee

Most people agree that coaching is an essential part of managing and leading people, but doing so can be fraught with difficulties. The authority of the coach/boss over the employee, and the potential for the supervisor’s interests to differ from the individuals’ interests are critical factors to consider. Dealing in a straightforward and realistic fashion with these difficulties is essential to establishing the trusting relationship within which real learning and development can take place.



    Reference: http://www.greenmediaonline.com/uploads/aa/features/0504_br....
Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Precise!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Only problem is that we don't know what the asker was asking - the phrase got cut off.
2 hrs
  -> Yeah...not sure if he wanted the front part, or the back part...thanks bud!

agree  Olga-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search