четырехразовый

English translation: A four-time ....

06:19 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: четырехразовый
Четырехразовый опрос семейства по вопросам ...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:A four-time ....
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A four-time ....
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1four times (a year, month or during the duration of the project, etc) в зависимости от контекста
olganet
3four-part survey
Mikhail Kropotov
1 +1four-fold poll / survey
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
четырехразовый
A four-time ....


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
четырехразовый
four-fold poll / survey


Explanation:
... On common-shot gathers from a four-fold survey in Saskatchewan, Canada, the
coherent events which we detected this way are consistent with those ...
link.aip.org/link/?GPYSA7/55/20/1

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: or fourfold (without hyphen, at least preferred in US)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you, Jack !

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
четырехразовый
four times (a year, month or during the duration of the project, etc) в зависимости от контекста


Explanation:
четырехразовый означает, что сбор информации проводится 4 раза в течение какого-то периода времени, понятного из контекста
Поэтому переводить следует four times (a year, month or during the duration of the project, etc) в зависимости от контекста

На четырехразовый сбор информации втечение года потребуется 160 дней в году или 8 месяцев рабочих дней
http://www.worldbank.org/developmentcommunications/Publicati...



olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
19 mins
  -> спасибо, Кирилл :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
четырехразовый
four-part survey


Explanation:
Лев, я затрудняюсь в понимании того, что же такое четырехразовый опрос, но предложу такой вариант.

Смотрите ссылки, возможно, что-то будет подойдет под Ваш контекст:

Google: Results 1 - 10 of about 289 for "four-part survey"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="four-part survey"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-19 07:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда \"Quadriannual\" :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-19 07:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

four-times-a-year survey

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search