International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

не слезает с трубы

English translation: break its [economic] dependence on oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не слезает с трубы
English translation:break its [economic] dependence on oil
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

15:12 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: не слезает с трубы
К тому же еще 10 лет назад Институт прикладной математики РАН им. Келдыша провел исследования, которые четко предсказали: инновации работают только в том случае, если есть восприимчивый к этому промышленный механизм. Но если нет экономики, если страна “не слезает с трубы”, какие могут быть инновации?!

I'm thinking maybe "if the country doesn't 'get on the stick'"?
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
economically dependent on the oil sales
Explanation:
I think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Труба - продажа нефти
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
I changed the phrasing a bit, to "break its dependence on oil," but I never would have caught the actual meaning without your help. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3economically dependent on the oil sales
Andrey Belousov (X)
4get on the ball
Robert Donahue (X)
4(if the country) doesn't pull itself out of the mire
Mools


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не слезает с труб
economically dependent on the oil sales


Explanation:
I think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Труба - продажа нефти

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
I changed the phrasing a bit, to "break its dependence on oil," but I never would have caught the actual meaning without your help. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I think you got it!
12 mins
  -> Да... дело - труба... Thanks a lot!

agree  Blithe: exactly! "труба" is a common slang word for "нефтепровод"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Judina
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не слезает с труб
(if the country) doesn't pull itself out of the mire


Explanation:
ie there's a real need for a turnaround ... and the current climate is less than impressive!

Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не слезает с труб
get on the ball


Explanation:
Stanton turns to Graham and pauses, "Bill here, I don't know how to describe Bill. 'Push push push! Let's get on the ball. Lets do this and this and this...' Always thinking of ways to help somebody and coming up with ideas on how we can help people."
http://www.giftoflifecharity.com/Romania_2002/May_11th.htm

Looking to credit the MSM, Russert asked Rumsfeld if the question had not in fact caused the military to get on the ball and solve a problem.
http://www.rightsided.org/index.php?m=200502

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-19 16:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the economy is not there, if the country can\'t get on the ball, then how can there be any innovation?

Another change that\'s needed is in the process itself. It\'s unacceptable that the Legislature can\'t get on the ball and pass a state budget on time, and when they actually get around to passing one, the state aid can\'t even be released because of all the political posturing and delays that take place afterward.
http://www.the-leader.com/articles/2004/09/21/opinion/edit01...

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search