что ни год реформировать

English translation: i would keep them away from science, much less shake it up with reforms every year

15:13 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: что ни год реформировать
I understand every word, but can't make sense of the construction. The entire sentence reads:

А на вопрос корреспондента “Если бы вы были всемогущим, что сделали бы для науки?” ученый отвечает: “Оставил бы в покое минимум лет на пять. Наука делается в тиши, ей нужны цель и честно заработанные деньги. Будь я всемогущим, запретил бы науку дергать, что ни год реформировать."
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:i would keep them away from science, much less shake it up with reforms every year
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 15:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I would keep them away from science altogether, much less shake it up with reforms every year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-20 08:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I wouldn\'t let them mess with science, much less shake it up with reforms every year.\" (Thank you Mools for the nice suggestion!)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i would keep them away from science, much less shake it up with reforms every year
Mikhail Kropotov
4I would ban reforming the science [scientific, research institutes, etc. ]
Alexander Onishko
4If I was omnipotent I would make...reforming science every damn year illegal.
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что ни год реформ
If I was omnipotent I would make...reforming science every damn year illegal.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 15:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"conducting reforms in science every year\"

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что ни год реформ
I would ban reforming the science [scientific, research institutes, etc. ]


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
что ни год реформ
i would keep them away from science, much less shake it up with reforms every year


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 15:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I would keep them away from science altogether, much less shake it up with reforms every year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-20 08:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I wouldn\'t let them mess with science, much less shake it up with reforms every year.\" (Thank you Mools for the nice suggestion!)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mools: I like this approach, though the first bit needs to be in the negative to work with the 'much less' construction, e.g. "I wouldn't allow them to mess with science, much less..."
31 mins
  -> Thank you! A needed improvement, no doubt!

agree  Marina Mrouga
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search