М.с.ю. and genitive

English translation: [from] [male last name], initials, junior counselor of justice

22:31 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / local authority bureaucracy
Russian term or phrase: М.с.ю. and genitive
In a letter from the public prosecutor's office (which says that the police did nothing wrong), at the top there's the addressee's name and address sensibly in the dative, and under that comes the genitive for the прокурор

прокурора Московского р-на
г. (ГОРОД)
М.с.ю. ХХХХХХХХХа Х.Х
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:[from] [male last name], initials, junior counselor of justice
Explanation:
I presume the language pair was Russian to English -:)

[from] [male last name], initials, junior counselor of justice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 13:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the Asker\'s last note: there is no controversy here. The guy signs his name in Nominative (Ivanov), while the \"From\" phrase requires Genitive (Ivanova). That\'s it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 20:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is like а reversal of «Письмо Иванова» to «Иванова письмо»
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mladshij sovetnik justitsii
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4[from] [male last name], initials, junior counselor of justice
Vadim Khazin
3Молодёжный союз юристов
Robert Donahue (X)


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
М.с.ю. and genitive
Молодёжный союз юристов


Explanation:
Молодёжный союз юристов Российской Федерации

МСЮ
МСЮ РФ
http://www.sokr.ru/?text=... &where=abbr

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Роберт, тогда такое азвание не стояло бы перед фамилией. Здесь это - звание или, если хотите, ранг.
40 mins
  -> I get the grammar : ) I was leaning toward the typo theory myself. Thanks Vladimir : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[from] [male last name], initials, junior counselor of justice


Explanation:
I presume the language pair was Russian to English -:)

[from] [male last name], initials, junior counselor of justice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 13:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the Asker\'s last note: there is no controversy here. The guy signs his name in Nominative (Ivanov), while the \"From\" phrase requires Genitive (Ivanova). That\'s it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 20:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is like а reversal of «Письмо Иванова» to «Иванова письмо»

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
М.с.ю. and genitive
mladshij sovetnik justitsii


Explanation:
sorry no Cyriliic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 22:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прокурорA - here it\'s because the person is \"ispolniajuschij obiazannosti prokurorA Московского р-на goroda (name of the city, can be Moscow as well)\" or \"zamestitel\' prokurora Moskovskogo rajona goroda XXX)....

that\'s why this person is \"mladshij sovetnik\" - if prokuror he/she would probably be \"starshij sovetnik justitsii\" (it\'s a \"judicial\" rank in the USSR, similar to military)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-19 23:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь могу по-русски. Просто \"Мл. советник юстиции\" - женщина.. ИвановА.. ПетровА. Также может быть и мужская фамилия с таким окончанием (реже встречаются. но есть).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-19 23:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am telling you - there is a lot of male last names having such endings 9in nominative case).
Examples:
Grigoriy Skovoroda
( Григорий Сковорода) (male) - famous medieval philosopher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-19 23:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

гр-н Ягода (Yagoda) - forgot his first name - a macabre chief of NKVD..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-19 23:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Leonid Kuchma (Леонид Кучма) - former prez of Ukraine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-19 23:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Konstantin Pribluda (Константин Приблуда) - изобретатель компьютерной игры Lines.

Mr. Виктор Андрияка (Victor Andriaka) - my co-student/diplomat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-20 05:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, ещё может быть так:

за* прокурора Московского района г(орода) ХХХХХ (name of the city can be in genitive as well, by the way)
м(ладший) с(ветник) ю(стиции) Ягода Г(енрих) Г(ригорьевич)

Это \"за\" может быть совершенно \"невидимым\". Просто ставят закарлюку типа англ. Z, например, перед росписью. Т.е. \"за прокурора\" расписалось лицо, облеченное ответственностью на это.

Да, кстати, тут, скорее Russian-Russian пара - не дкмаю, что Вам нужна помощь в переводе \"младший советник юстиции\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-20 15:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am repating my comment here to maintain \"consistency of thought\":
Why for Christ\'s sake you put \"a\" in your question and didi it repeatedly? М.с.ю. ХХХХХХХХХа ??? Х.Х Took my time you know and brain power :-))) Besides, М.с.ю. is a pretty serious rank, not \'junior legal adviser\' which sounds like a bellboy..:-)

Put smth like \"junior justice counsel\" / \"second justice counsel\" / justice sub-counsellor...
Re. \"typo\" - it\'s up to you but personally I am considering those \"typo\" issues only and only when all other \'opportunities\' were exhausted... Besides, with legal people and at such level (office of the city \'prokurator\') the typos are really punishable thus unlikely to happen :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-23 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Kajuco:
This is from your question:
прокурора Московского р-на
г. (ГОРОД)
М.с.ю. ХХХХХХХХХа Х.Х

There are two genitives. I accept \"of the public prosecutor of Moscow....\", but surely the М.с.ю. shouldn\'t be in the genitive, but he is (ХХХХХХХХХа Х.Х)

You put \"a\" after XXXX two times. I spent time explaining (with examples) that there are male Russian names that end in \"a\" in nominative case.

Then you said: \"...no A in sight\".

But there was \"a\" in your question, being present twice in the last name of a person (after XXX). That\'s where the mock anger might be coming from. (but it did not, no anger, neither mock or non-mock,it was just a figure of speech). Please consider the investigation complete in my case. I am bringing my sincere apologies - I did not mean to harm you in any way by using any of my expressions I have used.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
39 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Svetlana

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search